Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Oromia Irrigation and Pastoralist Development Bureau (OIPDB)
  • Address Finfinne, Lafto sub city Woreda 04 around Sarbet Oromia Irrigation & Pastoralist Development Bureau Room of Procurement & Finance Director Building 7th floor, Phone: +251118337469
  • Websitehttps://www.oipdb.gov.et/
  • Deadline23 Jun 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2025-06-23 00:00:00
  • Categories Irrigation Works

Oromia Irrigation and Pastoralist Development Bureau now invites sealed bids from eligible entities (bidders) which are described in table below, for the execution and completion of Small-Scale Irrigation Project [Irrigation Infrastructure works], which are being bid as a unit price contract based on the bill of quantities


INVITATION FOR BIDS

Re: Procurement of SSIP

Reference: OBA-PACT-NCB-W/1/25

 

  1. The Ministry of Agriculture has received financing from the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD) and EU the financing of which is being administered by IFAD and intends to apply a part of the proceeds of the financing to this purchase. The use of any IFAD financing shall be subject to IFAD's approval, pursuant to the terms and conditions of the financing agreement, as well as IFAD's rules, policies and procedures. IFAD and its officials, agents and employees shall be held harmless from and against all suits, proceedings, claims, demands, losses and liability of any kind or nature brought by any party in connection with Participatory Agriculture & Climate Transformation Programme
  2. The Participatory Agriculture & Climate Transformation Programme aims to contribute to poverty reduction and improved resilience of the target rural households. The Programme Development Objective (PDO) is to enable 150,000 rural households (men, women, youth and persons with Disabilities (PWDs) in selected kebeles to sustainably improve incomes, food and nutrition security and build resilience to shocks. The Programme will be implemented in 9 regional states (Amhara, Oromia, Tigray, central Ethiopia, Southern Ethiopia, Afar, SWE (South West Ethiopia), Sidama, and Somali). The Programme will be implemented over a seven-year period.
  3. The employer, Oromia Irrigation and Pastoralist Development Bureau now invites sealed bids from eligible entities (bidders) which are described in table below, for the execution and completion of Small-Scale Irrigation Project [Irrigation Infrastructure works], which are being bid as a unit price contract based on the bill of quantities.

S/N

 

SSIP

 

Lot

 

Contractor's Grade

 

Bid security for each project

1

 

Oda Muda

 

Lot-1 SSIP Oda Muda

 

WWGC/WWC/GC Grade 3 & above

 

500,000.00

 

2

 

Dire Hara

 

Lot-2 SSIP Dire Hara

 

WWGC/WWC/GC Grade 5 & above

 

500,000.00

 

3

 

Imiru

 

Lot-3 SSIP Imiru

 

WWGC/WWC/GC Grade 3 & above

 

500,000.00

 

4

 

Rorisa

 

Lot-4 SSIP Rorisa

WWGC/WWC/GC Grade 5 & above

500,000.00

5

 

Melka Oba

 

Lot-5 SSIP Melka Oba

 

WWGC/WWC/GC Grade 2 & above

 

500,000.00

 

6

 

Cher Cher

 

Lot-6 - SSIP Cher- Cher

 

WWGC/WWC/GC Grade 5 & above

 

500,000.00

 

7

 

Dimtu

Lot-7 SSIP Dimtu

 

WWGC/WWC/GC Grade 3 & above

500,000.00

 

8

 

Bidimo

 

Lot-8 SSIP Bi-dimo

 

WWGC/WWC/GC Grade 3 & above

500,000.00

 

9

 

Hamsiso

 

Lot-9 SSIP Ham- siso

 

WWGC/WWC/GC Grade 3 & above

500,000.00

 

10

 

Ogile

 

Lot-10 SSIP Ogile

 

WWGC/WWC/GC Grade 5 & above

500,000.00

 

11

 

Wacuge

 

Lot-11 SSIP Wacuge

 

WWGC/WWC/GC Grade 5 & above

500,000.00

 

 

  1. This IFB is open to all eligible bidders who wish to participate. Subject to the restrictions stipulated in the bidding document, eligible bidders may associate with other bidders to enhance their capacity to successfully carry out the works.
  2. The works, and the contracts expected to be awarded, are divided into the following lots:

Lot 1 SSIP Oda Muda     Lot-6 SSIP Chercher

Lot 2 SSIP Dire Hara       Lot-7 SSIP Dimtu

Lot 3-SSIP Imiru            Lot-8 SSIP Bidimo

Lot 4-SSIP Rorisa           Lot-9 SSIP Hamsiso

Lot 5-SSIP Melka Oba    Lot-10 SSIP Ogile

                                           Lot-11 SSIP Wachuge

  1. A contractor will be selected using the National Competitive Bidding (NCB) method in accordance with the IFAD Procurement Handbook accessible at www.ifad.org/project-procurement.

The NCB process will include a review and verification of qualifications and past performance, including a reference check, prior to the contract award.

  1. Please note that a pre-bid conference will be held as described in the bid data sheet ("BDS"), Section II of the bidding document.
  2. Bidders interested in submitting a bid shall purchase the bidding document against payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 3,000.00 (Three thousand birrs) at the working days Morning 2:30-10:30 Local time.

Oromia Irrigation and Pastoral Development Bureau (OIPDB)

Street Address: Sar-Bet, Pushkin Street, Oromia Bureau's Compound

Floor/Room number: OIPDB's building, 7th Floor

City: Addis Ababa/Finfinnee

ZIP Code: N/A

Country: Ethiopia

Telephone: +251118886724/+251-0118962203/+251-0118493852

  1. Bids must be delivered to the address and in the manner specified in the BDS ITB 25.1, no later than 23 June 2025 10:00AM and opened on the same day at 10:30 Am.
  2. Bidders should be aware that late bids will not be accepted under any circumstance and will be returned unopened at the written request and cost of the bidder. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security or a bid securing declaration (as required) in the manner and amount specified in the bid data sheet.
  3. Please note that electronic bids shall not be accepted.

Oromia Irrigation and Pastoralist Development Bureau

Save Tender