Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Trading Businesses Corporation
  • Address , Phone: 011-416 73 45
  • Website
  • Deadline26 Jul 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald 
  • Bid Document Price500.00
  • opening date2025-07-26 00:00:00
  • Categories Consultancy Service

The Ethiopian Trading Businesses Corporation, Directorate of Procurement and Property Management now invite sealed bids from eligible and qualified Firms/Bidder(s) for the procurement


Invitation for Bids (IFB)

 

Ethiopian Trading Businesses Corporation has allocated funds to be used for Procurement of Assessment of the Feasibility Study of Constructing of wheat, maze, Teafe flour factory, coffee processing and plastic bag factory at Addis Ababa (Consultancy Service). The Ethiopian Trading Businesses Corporation, Directorate of Procurement and Property Management now invite sealed bids from eligible and qualified Firms/Bidder(s) for the procurement of:

No

 

Type of work/Service

 

Tender No

 

Site

 

1

Assessment of the Feasibility Study of Constructing of wheat, maze, Teafe flour factory, coffee processing and plastic bag Factory at Addis Ababa (Consultancy Service)

 

ET-ETBC-NCB-04/2025

 

Addis Ababa

 

 

  1. Bidding will be conducted through the National Competitive Bidding (NCB) procedure and is open to all bidders from Eligible Source Countries as defined in the Guidelines.
  2. Domestic bidders who have an interest to participate in the bid shall have Registered Contractors to Assessment of the Feasibility Study of Constructing of wheat, maze, Teafe flour factory, coffee processing and plastic bag factory at Addis Ababa (Consultancy Service) with their trade license valid for the year 2017 E.F.Y. Relevant Professional Practice Certificates renewed for at least 2017 E.C. from authorized bodies, Evidence of/Being/ Registered as Supplier in the list of the Mandated Public Body, i.e. Public Procurement and Property Administration Agency, valid principal/commercial/registration certificate, valid tax clearance, VAT registration certificate and tax payer's registration certificate.
  3. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from the central procurement head at the address given below from 8:00 A.M. to 12:00 noon and 1:00P.M. - 4:30 P.M.
  4. A complete set of Bidding Documents in English may be purchased by interested bidders as of June 26, 2025, Monday-Friday 8:00 A.M. - 12:00 noon and 1:00 P.M. to 11:00 P.M. and Saturday from 8:00 A.M. 12:00 noon. On the submission of a written Application to Ethiopian Trading Businesses Corporation Central procurement head and upon payment of a nonrefundable for each bid fee of Birr 500.00 (ETB Five Hundred Birr only) or an equivalent amount in a freely convertible currency for bid. The methods of payment will be cash.
  5. Bids must be delivered to the address below at or before 10:30 A.M. (local Time 4:30) on July 11, 2025 Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be opened in the presence of the bidders/ representatives who choose to attend in person at the address below at 10:30 A.M. (local Time 4:30) on July 26, 2025 Each bid must be accompanied by a bid security: ETB 50,000.00 (ETB Fifty Thousand birr only) in CPO or unconditional Bank Guarantee for each bid. From Insurance Company CPO, bank Guarantee will not be permitted and will be rejected.
  6. The procuring entity reserves the right to reject any or all bids.
  7. The address referred to above is.

Attention: Ethiopian Trading Businesses Corporation

Directorate of Procurement and Property Management

Debrezeit Road, located around global hotel in front of Temenja Yazi Commercial Bank of Ethiopia

P.O. Box 7858,

Telephone No. 011-416 7345/011-011 46 6933

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

 

Ethiopian Trading Businesses Corporation

 

 

 

Save Tender