Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Dire Dawa Polytechnic College (ድሬዳዋ ፖሊ ቴክኒክ ኮሌጅ)
  • Address Dire Dawa, Ethiopia, Phone: +251113266
  • Websitehttps://www.eastrip.iucea.org/category/rftis/dire-dawa-polytechnic-college/
  • Deadline16 Sep 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price5000.00
  • opening date2025-09-16 00:00:00
  • Categories Machinery , Kitchen Materials , Equipment

The Dire Dawa Polytechnic College now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the procurement of Train and Railway Safety and Hand Tools, Equipment, Parts, Training Models, Power Tools, Machineries, Measuring and Testing Device, Restaurant/Kitchen Equipment, Appliances and others


Specific Procurement Notice

Request for Bids Goods

(Two-Envelope Bidding Process)

Country: Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

Name of Project: East Africa Skill for Transformation and Regional Integration Project (EASTRIP)

Contract Title: Training Machineries, Equipment and Tools Power Tools and Machineries, Measuring and Testing Device, Restaurant/Kitchen Equipment

Loan No./Credit No./ Grant No.: 63350, IDA /D3950

RFB Reference No.: ET-DDPOLYTECHNIC-477613-GO-RFB

  1. The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the East Africa Skill for Transformation and Regional Integration Project (EASTRIP) and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the following contracts for Training machines Equipment and tools.

Lot No.

Lot Identification

 

Bid Security (USD)

 

1

 

Train and Railway Safety and hand tools, equipment, parts, training models and pedagogical

 

20,000.00

 

2

 

Power tools and Machineries

 

15,000.00

 

3

 

Measuring and Testing device

 

15,000.00

 

4

 

Restaurant/Kitchen Equipment, Appliances and Tools

 

4,000.00

 

 

  1. The Dire Dawa Polytechnic College now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for Train and Railway Safety and Hand Tools, Equipment, Parts, Training Models, Power Tools; Machineries, Measuring and Testing Device, Restaurant/Kitchen Equipment, Appliances and others as specified under Section VI Schedule of Requirements; to be installed at the newly built facilities of the college, the earliest delivery period is 5 months.
  2. Bidding will be conducted through international competitive procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers" February 2025 ("Procurement Regulations") ad is open to all eligible bidders as defined in the procurement Regulations.
  3. In retested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Dire Dawa polytechnic college, EASTRIP PIU First Floor, Dire Dawa ddptceastrippin@gmail.com and inspect the bidding document during office horus from Monday to Thursday 07:30 to 17:30 except lunch break from 12:01 till 13:59 and Friday 07:30 to 17:30 except hunch break fromt 11:01 Copy Print till 13:59 at the address given below.
  4. The bidding document in English may be purchased by interested Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a nonrefundable fee of 5,000.00 ETB or equivalent amount on the buying exchange rate of National Bank of Ethiopia published on the date of payment. The method of payment will be directly deposited to The Employer Commercial Bank of Ethiopia account no. 1000014235454 "D.D. TECHNIC MUA COLLEGE". The document will be sent by email, following the receipt of the completed Registration Form and proof of the bank deposit to the same email above.
  5. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 10:00 am (morning) on 16th September, 2025.Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. The outer Bid envelopes marked "ORIGINAL BLD", and the inner envelopes marked "TECHNICAL PART" will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend, at the address below on 10:30 am (morning) on 16th September, 2025. All envelopes marked "SECOND ENVELOPE: FINANCIAL PART" shall remain unopened and will be held in safe custody Mof the Purchaser until the second public opening.
  6. All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security of as indicated on the table above, the selling exchange rate published by National Bank of Ethiopia on 19th of August 2025 shall be used.
  7. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder's beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document.
  8. The address(es) referred to above is (are):

Dire Dawa Polytechnic College

Mr. Ibrahim Mohammed Omer - Procurement Specialist

and Dipo Village Dire Dawa Main Road on

The North-East Side of Dire Dawa Police

Commission, Kebele 03,

DDPTC Administration Building No. 1

Second Floor EASTRIP Conference Hall

Telephone: +251 251 113 266/ or +251 910 905 256

Facsimile number: - +251 251 115 762 adptecastrippiu@gmail.com

Dire Dawa Ethiopia

 

Save Tender