Ethiopia Commodity Exchange (ECX) would like to invite eligible bidders to participate in the bid floated through National competitive Bidding (NCB) for the supply of the following items
Ethiopia Commodity Exchange BID ANNOUNCEMENT
Bid Reference no. ECX/O-005/2025
Ethiopia Commodity Exchange (ECX) would like to invite eligible bidders to participate in the bid floated through National competitive Bidding (NCB) for the supply of the following items:
|
Lot#
|
Lot Description
|
Amount of Bid Security required |
Bid Submission Date
|
Bid Opening Date
|
|
01
|
Generator and Fire Extinguisher |
100,000.00
|
Sep 02/2025 at 2:00 PM |
Sep 02/2025 at 2:30 PM |
Therefore, all interested suppliers can participate in this bid with due consideration of the following requirements: -
- Bidding will be conducted in accordance with the Exchange's National Competitive Bidding/ Open Tender procedures and the bid is open to all eligible bidders.
- Bidders are required to submit the following legal documents: -
- Renewed valid trade license indicating the stream of business specific to the business category.
- TIN number
- VAT registration certificate issued by the tax authority
- Valid tax clearance certificate issued by the tax authority
- Public Procurement and Property Administration Agency's suppliers list registration certificate.
- A complete set of bidding documents in English shall be collected from ECX-Head Quarter Procurement Division, located at Chelelek Al-Sam Tower 7th floor office# 708, against payment of non-refundable fee of Birr 300.00/Three Hundred Birr/ through Telebirr, during office hours.
- All bids must be accompanied with bid security and shall be valid for 148 days & must be submitted in the form of CPO or unconditional Bank guarantee.
- Bids must be submitted in the bid box located at Chelelek Al-Sam Tower 7th floor Procurement Division Office# 708 in the presence of the bidders' or their representatives who wish to attend in person at the address below.
- The Exchange shall not consider any Bid that arrives after the deadline for submission of bids, any Bid received by the Exchange after the deadline for submission of bids shall be declared as late, rejected, and returned to the Bidder remain unopened.
- ECX reserves the right to reject any bid partially or in full.
- Bidders shall use the below address for their additional information/ enquiry.
Telebirr
Ethiopia Commodity Exchange
Procurement Division
Chelelek Al-sam Tower-ll, 7th floor, office# 708
Addis Ababa
Tel. +251-11 554 7001 Ext.182, Addis Ababa
INVITATION TO NATIONAL COMPETITIVE BID
FOR RECRUITING TV ADVERTISEMENT PRODUCTION COMPANY
Bid Ref. No. TB/02/2025/26
- Tsehay Bank would like to invite sealed bids from potential eligible bidders who have licenses and experience to produce TV advertisements through open tender:
- Interested eligible bidders can purchase a complete set of bidding documents against a non-refundable payment of Birr 200.00 (Birr Two Hundred) being deposited at Tsehay Bank account number 1000033657.
- Bidders can obtain the Bid document commencing from August 13, 2025, during office hours from Monday to Friday: Moring 8:00 am 12:00 am and Afternoon 1:00 pm -5:00 Pm and Saturday: 8:00 am - 12:00 am, from the address mentioned below
Address: Tsehay Bank, Procurement Division, located at Meaza Desalegn Building (In front of Global Hotel), 5th floor.
- For eligibility, bidders should bring a copy of their renewed Trade license, Professional License, certificate of registration, Taxpayer registration certificate, Value added tax certificate, and tax clearance certificate.
- Bidders are expected to have a minimum of three Years of Experience and which can be supported with recommendations and relevant testimonials;
- Bid proposal must be sealed and submitted during office hours at the address mentioned under number 4 before the bid closing date and time.
- Bid proposal must be accompanied by a bid bond of Birr 50,000.00 (Birr Fifty Thousand) in the form of CPO or unconditional bank guarantee valid for not less than 90 days from the date of bid opening.
- This bid will be closed on August 29, 2025, at 02:45 PM and will be opened on August 0 2025, at 03:00 PM in the presence of bidders or their representatives who choose to attend at the address mentioned under number 3 above.
- Bidders are advised to review the bid document carefully before submitting their bids and failure to observe the instructions and conditions in the bidding document will constitute grounds for rejection.
- The Bank reserves the right to reject the bid either partially or fully without giving reasons thereof.
Tsehay Bank S.C
Tel: +25114705055 or +25114705613
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
