Abay Insurance Company (S.C.) would like to invite all interested and eligible bidders for the provision of transaction advisory related to the Securities Registration Process with the Ethiopian Capital Market Authority (ECMA)
Invitation to BID
Bid Announcement date: 28/9/2025
Abay Insurance S.C. was established in July 2010 in accordance with the licensing and supervision of insurance business proclamation No. 86/1994. Currently, the company is providing General and Long Term (Life Assurance) service under 50 branch offices that operate in different regions of the country. The company has registered a remarkable growth since establishment and has managed to build a sustainable and fruitful business relationship with various types of clients having a multitude of activities.
Abay Insurance Company (S.C.) would like to invite all interested and eligible bidders for the provision of transaction advisory related to the Securities Registration Process with the Ethiopian Capital Market Authority (ECMA). The bid document specification shall be obtained from Human Resource & Facility Management Department located at Abay Insurance S.C. against payment of a Non-Refundable Fee of Birr 300.00 (Three hundred Birr) inclusive of VAT during office hours.
Basic requirements:
- The transaction advisor should have been registered with the Ethiopian Capital Market Authority (ECMA)
- The bidders should submit valid and renewed trade license, VAT and TIN certificates & Tax clearance Certificates.
- Bidders must be supported with 2 % Bid Security Bond of the total bid amount (Re-fundable) in the form of CPO in favor of Abay Insurance S.C.
- Bidders shall submit their Technical and Financial bid document separately in a wax sealed envelopes at Abay Insurance S.C. Head Office, Around Atlas Hotel 4th floor office No 405, Human Resource & Facility Management Department from September 28, 2025 to October 13, 2025 to 8:00 local time and bids will be opened on the same date at 8:30 local time.
- All Bids must be deposited in the tender box prepared for this purpose at Resource Management Department at Abay Insurance S.C. during office hours on or before October 13, 2025 until 8:00 local time.
- Bidders that do not fulfill the bid requirements will be disqualified;
- Abay Insurance S.C. reserves the right to accept or reject the bid partially or fully
- Bids presented by any bidder after the closing date and time shall not be accepted
Address:
Interested or eligible bidders may obtain further information from Human Resource & Facility Management Department. at Abay Insurance S.C Head Office, fourth floor office No 405 around Atlas Hotel.
Tel: 251-11-672 5009/ 251-11 515 8703.
P.O.B. 5879/Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
