Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company ISLAMIC RELIEF ETHIOPIA
  • Address Wolo Sefer Ethio-China Relation Rd, Gorgorios Roundabout : Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: 0910223656
  • Websitehttps://islamic-relief.org.et/
  • Deadline17 Nov 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineReporter
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2025-11-17 00:00:00
  • Categories Consultancy Service , Road And Bridge Construction

The ISLAMIC RELIEF ETHIOPIA (IRE) now invites all eligible consulting firms with proven experience in research and baseline surveys to submit technical and financial proposals for conducting a baseline study for the BRIDGE Project


Tendering Notice

for Consultancy Services for a Baseline Survey.

Ref. No: IRE/10618/026/2025

 

Islamic Relief Worldwide (IRW) is an independent humanitarian and development organization established in Birmingham, UK in 1984. With a presence in over 40 countries around the globe. IRW has been responding to humanitarian needs and fighting poverty for over the last 40 years.

Similarly, it has been operating in Ethiopia since 2004 in Addis Ababa City, Oromia, Somali and Afar National Regional States. As part of this, Islamic Relief Ethiopia is implementing the "Building the Resilience of Drought Affected Agro-pastoral Communities (BRIDGE)" project in Elkare woreda, Afder Zone, Somali Region.

  1. The ISLAMIC RELIEF ETHIOPIA (IRE) now invites all eligible consulting firms with proven experience in research and baseline surveys to submit technical and financial proposals for conducting a baseline study for the BRIDGE Project.
  2. Interested bidders must be legally registered and possess a 2017 E.C. renewed, valid trade license, TIN, and VAT registration certificates.
  3. A complete set of bidding documents (Terms of Reference) can be purchased by any interested eligible bidder from the IRE Head Office located around Wollo Sefer, in front of Wongelawit building, during working hours (9:00 AM to 12:00 PM and 2:00 PM to 5:00 PM).
  4. Bidders should submit details of previous performance, including final baseline/evaluation reports for at least three similar assignments conducted within the last three years.
  5. A complete bid must be accompanied by a bid security of 2% of the total bid amount in the form of a CPO or Unconditional Bank Guarantee. The bid security shall be valid for 90 days from the bid opening date.
  6. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from the address below.
  7. All bids (Technical and Financial Proposals) must be submitted in separate, sealed, and stamped envelopes, duly marked as "ORIGINAL" and "COPY" for each. These must be placed together in one outer envelope.
  8. Bids must be delivered to the IR Ethiopia Country Office tender box on or before Monday, November 17, 2025, at 10:30-AM (Local Time). The technical bids will be opened publicly on the same date at 11:00 AM in the presence of bidders or their representatives who choose to attend.
  9. IRE reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids, in part or in full, without providing any reason thereof.

Address: Wello Sefer Ethio-China Relation Rd, Gorgorios Roundabout

Tel. 011 4700966 or 0910223656

P.O. Box 27787 Code 1000

ISLAMIC RELIEF

Wello Sefer, Ethio-China Relation Rd, Gorgorios Roundabout

P.O. Box 27787 Code 1000

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Tel: 011 470 0966 / 0910 223 656

ISLAMIC RELIEF ETHIOPIA

 

Save Tender