Development for Peace Organization invite competent and reliable Suppliers for Supply of NFI Kits in Addis Ababa and Amhara Region- Habru Jara.
DEVELOPMENT FOR PEACE ORGANIZATION
(DPO) INVITATION TO BID FOR NFI MATERIALS
Bid No: DPO/026/2025
Development for Peace Organization (DPO) is an Ethiopian civil society organization established in 2020 with a mission of striving to meet the humanitarian and developmental needs of societies regardless of race, color, religion or cultural background. The organization is legally registered to work in Ethiopia (Reg.5164). South Sudan (Reg. 4178), Kenya (OP.218/051/22400/12732 and Somalia (Reg.NGOD/Moifar0422/022): it is also processing its registration in Yemen.
Our organization would like to invite competent and reliable Suppliers for Supply of NFI Kits in Addis Ababa and Amhara Region- Habru Jara.
|
CODE
|
Summary Main Activities
|
Delivery Location
|
|
LOT:1
|
Emergency Sheller Kit:
|
Amhara Region- Habru Jara
|
|
LOT:2
|
Bedding Materials
|
Addis Ababa
|
|
LOT:3
|
Kitchen Materials
|
Addis Ababa
|
|
LOT:4
|
Hygiene Materials
|
Addis Ababa
|
Interested and eligible Bidders shall provide written application with original copies of the following legal document: -
- Valid and renewed Business License and Registration of manufacturing or Wholesale Distributors
- VAT and TIN Certificate
- Valid Registered Ethiopian Government Procurement (EGP)- Certificate
- Valid TAX Clearance Certificate
- All bid proposals must be accompanied with Bid Security Bond of 2% of each LOT amount by CPO or Bank Guarantee in the name of "Development for Peace Organization (DPO)".
- Relevant document which can show past performance and experience
- Right supply category
Development for Peace Organization (DPO) reserves the right to accept or reject all or parts of the bids at any time without assigning any reason or reasons whatever. Tenders summited after the deadline will be automatically rejected.
|
Date for bid document collection
|
From: November 5, 2025-November 18, 2025
|
|
Time for collecting bid document
|
Monday - Friday from 8:30 am-4:00 pm
|
|
Closing date
|
November 18, 2025
|
|
Bid Submission date & Opening date
|
November 19, 2025 From 08:00 am 12:00pm November 19, 2025 at 02:00 pm
|
How to apply
Interested suppliers can purchase the bid document on payment of a non-refundable ETB 1000 (One Thousand only) for each LOT from the DPO Head office at the below address.
Development for Peace Organization (DPO)
Addis Ababa, Yeka sub city Woreda 08, In front of British Embassy 200m enroute
to Balderas on Cole d'ivoire Street, House No. 318/1/2
Phone number +251-11 822 0680/81, +251-11 635 4050/60
The offer might be rejected or disqualified:
- If "Technical" specification and "Financial" offers are not submitted separately
- If the reference number and LOT number are not indicated on the envelope.
- If the bidder envelopes are not sealed and stamped.
Remark: - Bidders are seriously advised to read and comply with the Instructions provided.
