Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company South west Ethiopia Regional State Transport and Road Development Bureau
  • Address , Phone: +25196462945
  • Website
  • Deadline29 Nov 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price400.00
  • opening date2025-11-29 00:00:00
  • Categories Road And Bridge Construction

South West Ethiopia Regional State Transport And Read Development Bureau invite to eligible bidders to procurement of Maintenance of road projects, Trial Bridge Engineering Design


Invitation to Bid

 

  1. The Government of South West Ethiopia Regional State represented by Transport and Road Development Bureau, has allocated budget of Rural connectivity for food security program (RCFSP) financed by world bank and region towards the cost of maintenance of road projects and Trial Bridge Engineering Design and supervision of the following project lists

Lot

Maintenance of road projects list

Lot

Trial Bridge Engineering Design project lists

1

 

Maintenance of road Kaka –Adiya 10.5 km project Kaffa zone, Adiyo woreda

1

 

i. Kocho Trial Bridge Design and supervision at Kaffa zone, Adiyo woreda &

ii. Chefchi Trial Bridge Design and supervision at Kaffa zone, Adiyo woreda

 

2

 

Maintenance of road Bale-Zidi-shemati 6.5 km project Dawro zone, Essera woreda

 

3

 

Maintenance of road Bakbas -Kulagacha-gaya 10.5 km project at Bench sheko zone, sheyi bench woreda

2

 

Mensa Trial Bridge Design and supervision Dawro zone, Essera woreda

 

4

 

Maintenance of road Maze-gulish 7 km project at Bench sheko zone, sheyi benchi woreda

3

 

Niyaluta/Kashu Trial BridgeDesign and supervision at Bench sheko zone, sheyi benchi woreda

5

 

Maintenance of road Bchuma-Warasa-olku 15 km project at West Omozone,Menit Goldiya woreda

4

 

Duma Trial Bridge Design and supervision at West Omozone, Menit Goldiya woreda

 

6

 

Maintenance of road Tepi-Zinki-Yeki 10 km project at Shekazone, Yeki woreda

5

 

Shimerga/Geyri Trial Bridge Design and supervision at Sheka zone, Yeki woreda

7

 

Maintenance of road Medi-yora 11 km project at Konta zone, Konta Koyesha woreda

6

 

Dencha Trial Bridge Design and supervisionat Konta zone, Konta Koyesha woreda

 

 

  1. Eligible bidders should fulfill the following requirements or evidences'
  1. For Maintenance Projects Bidders shall have a certificate of competency the appropriate Federal or regional Bureaus for contractor's registration with GC-4 or RC4 and below. renewed for this EFY.
  2.  For Trial bridge engineering design and supervision registered eligible consultant bidders having Grade 3 and below
  3.  Commercial registration certificate, trading license renewed for this EFY, Tin and VAT registration certificate, Online Supplier List Registration Certificate.
  4. Tax clearance certificate which is valid at least at deadline for submission of bids that permits the bidder to participate in any public tender and
  1. Bidding will be conducted through national competitive bidding (NCB) procedures and is open to all eligible domestic bidders as specified and defined in the bidding document.

 

  1. Interested Eligible bidders may purchase a complete set of bidding document prepared in English language on submission of a written application to the address below and up on payment of non-refundable fee of Birr 400.00 (Four hundred birr only) effective as of 21st successive calendar days starting from the second date after the 1st notification of this advertisement on the Ethiopian Herald. The final submission date and opening of the proposal will be on the 22nd date of the announcement on the News Paper at 8:00 AM and 8:30 AM respectively (Local time). If the 22nd date is not working day, it will be held on the next working days at the same time
  2. Bid must be accompanied with a Bid Security of an amount of Birr 200,000.00 (Two hundred thousand) for Maintenance projects and 50,000fty thousand) for trail bridge engineering design and supervision in the form of certified cheque (CPO) or Unconditional Bank guarantee.
  3. Bids must be delivered or deposited in the Tender Box situated at the office of the Procurement Department, before the closing date and time
  4. The Bidders shall submit one original and two copies for both technical proposal and financial offer. Technical proposal will be sealed in such a way that one original and one photocopy to be sealed in one envelope while the second copy will be sealed in another envelope separately and labeled as "one ORIGINAL & one COPY" and "second COPY respectively, then placed in another outer envelope. Financial sealing is also as technical. Finally, the whole documents shall be placed in a single sealed envelope whose outer cover containing all necessary information about the bidders & employer including project information.

The Southwest Ethiopia People Regional State Transport and Road Development Bureaus reserves its rights to reject any or all bids.

Southwest Ethiopia People Regional State Transport and Road Development Bureaus Procurement

Team. Mizan Aman, Ethiopia

Mizan to Aman street, 200 meter right from berges Square

Telephone No.+251-96462945/+251-917267002

South West Ethiopia Regional State Transport and Read Development Bureau

Save Tender