Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Oromia Bureau of Agriculture
  • Address Sarbet/Finfinnee, Oromia, Ethiopia, Phone: 118-82-91-73
  • Websitehttps://www.oba.gov.et
  • Deadline24 Dec 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price2000.00
  • opening date2025-12-24 00:00:00
  • Categories Agriculture And Farming , Equipment

The Oromia Bureau of Agriculture now invites sealed Bids from eligible bidders for the Supply of Reproductive Hormones and Al Equipment.


Invitation for Bids (IFB)

Procurement Ref.No. ET-OROMIA-BOA-FSRP-518585-GO-RFB/25

To: All Suppliers with Renewed License Valid for the Year 2018 E.C.

The Oromia Bureau of Agriculture has secured a budget from the FSRP (Food System Resilience Program), for the Procurement of Reproductive Hormones and Al Equipment for Synchronization purposes.

The Oromia Bureau of Agriculture now invites sealed Bids from eligible bidders for the Supply of of Reproductive Hormones and Al Equipment.

  1. Bidding will be conducted through National Competitive Bidding using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the Bidding documents.
  2. The Firms are invited to submit their wax-sealed Financial and Technical proposal document separately as clarified in the bidding document for the Supply of the goods.
  3. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Bureau of Agriculture, Procurement and Logistics Directorate, 3rd Floor during Office hours.
  4. A complete set of bidding documents in English Language may be purchased by interested Bidders upon the submission of a written application to the address below and upon payment of a non-refundable fee of Ethiopian Birr 2000.00 (Two Thousand ETB) starting to November 21, 2025 G.C. at working hours. The method of payment will be depositing the Money in Oromia Bureau of Agriculture Account No.1000007342105 and take a receipt from Bureau of Agriculture Finance Office at 3rd floor and take the SBD from the 8 Floor FSRP Management Unit.
  5. The provisions in the Instructions to Bidders and the General Conditions of Contract are the provisions of the World Bank Standard Bidding Document: Procurement of Goods.
  6. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 10:00 A.M. on December 24, 2025 G.C, and must be accompanied by a bid security of ETB 140,000 (One Hundred Forty Thousand ETB) in the form of a (CPO) or an Unconditional and irrevocable Bank Guarantee only. Electronic Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected.
  7. Bids will be opened in the presence of the Bidders' representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at 10:30 A.M., on December 24, 2025 G.C. at the offices of Procurement and Logistics Administration Directorate, 3rd Floor, Oromia Bureau of Agriculture.
  8. Bids shall be valid for 60 days after the bid closing period.
  9. Oromia Agriculture Bureau reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids
  10. The address(es) referred to above is (are):

Oromia National Regional State, Bureau of Agriculture

Procurement and Logistices Directorrates, 3 Floor

Telephone number, +251 11 372 6953, Sarbet

Oromia Bureau of Agriculture

Save Tender