Standard Insurance S.C (SISC) invites competitive bidders to Submit Proposal for Transaction Advisory Services for Capital Market Registration
BID INVITATION
Open Tender
(Ref No. SISC/HCP/001/25)
Standard Insurance S.C (SISC) invites competitive bidders to Submit Proposal for Transaction Advisory Services for Capital Market Registration
Standard Insurance S.C. is newly established insurance Company since October 2025, is pleased to invite your esteemed firm to participate in Open tender process for the provision of Transaction Advisory Services to facilitate our registration in the capital market.
As per Proclamation No. 1248/2021 and Directive No. 1030/2024, the registration of securities in the Capital Market Authority is mandatory. To ensure compliance and a seamless process, we are seeking a licensed Transaction Advisor with proven expertise in capital market registrations to provide end-to-end advisory services.
- Scope of Services Required:
- Guidance on regulatory requirements under Proclamation No. 1248/2021 and Directive No. 1030/2024.
- Preparation and submission of all necessary documentation for capital market registration.
- Advisory on best practices for a successful and timely registration process.
- Basic requirements:
- The bid document can be obtained from the company Finance Department upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB Birr 300.00 (Three Hundred Birr) inclusive of VAT.
- The transaction advisor be registered with the Ethiopian capital market authority (ECMA)
- The bidders shall have valid and renewed trade license, VAT and TIN certificates & Tax clearance Certificates.
- Bidders must be supported with Birr 100,000.00 Bid Security Bond in the form of CPO in favor of Standard Insurance S.C in separate envelope.
- Bidders shall submit their Technical and Financial proposals separately at Standard Insurance S.C. Head Office, HR and Property management Department 1d floor, located around Kebena Medhanialem, on the road to RAs Amba Hotel/besides Indian International School beginning from December 17, 2025 up to December 31, 2025 and will be closed on December 31, 2025 afternoon 8:00 Local time, and opened in the presence of bidders or their representative on the same date at :30 Local time at the Company's Meeting room.
- Bidders that do not fulfill the bid requirements will be disqualified;
- Lucy Insurance S.C. reserves the right to accept or reject the bid partially or fully
Eligibility criteria
- Demonstrated experience's in transaction advisory services, particularly in capital market registration
- Knowledge of Ethiopian capital market regulation and procedures
- Adequate professional qualifications and certifications
- Present a qualified multidisciplinary team (financial, legal, and regulatory expert
Address: Standard Insurance S.C. Head Office, HR and Property Management Department 1st floor, located around Kebena Medhanialem, on the road to Ras Amba Hotel/besides Indian International School
Telephone +251 964182218
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
