Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Human Rights Commission (EHRC)
  • Address , Phone: +251 5506574
  • Website
  • Deadline02 Jan 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2026-01-02 00:00:00
  • Categories Consultancy Service

Ethiopian Human Rights Commission plans to procure conducting a Comprehensive Needs Assessment to Support the Establishment of a Human Rights Training Institute through National Competitive Bidding (NCB)


Invitation for Bid (IFB)-Consultancy

Procurement Reference Number: EHRC/RFP/NCB/03/2025

 

Ethiopian Human Rights Commission (EHRC) is a national human rights institution established by Ethiopian Parliament as per the Federal Constitution and responsible for the promotion and protection of human rights in the country. (Establishment Proclamation No. 210/2000 issued on the 4th of July 2000).

  1. Ethiopian Human Rights Commission plans to procure conducting a Comprehensive Needs Assessment to Support the Establishment of a Human Rights Training Institute through National Competitive Bidding (NCB) procedures Contained in the public Procurement proclamation of the Federal government of Ethiopia is open to all Shortlisted and qualified bidders.
  2. Interested and eligible bidders may obtain further information and collect the Bidding Documents (RFP) at the address given below from 8:30 AM to 5:30 P.M.
  3. Legal document requirements include: Renewed trade license for the current year, Tax clearance and VAT registration certificate from MoF, Tax Payer Identification Certificate (TIN) and required to be registered in the suppliers list.
  4. A complete set of the RFP in English language may be collected by invited bidders on the address below.
  5. The required bid security amount is: ETB 20,000.00 In the form of CPO o unconditional bank guarantee.
  6. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before January 02, 2026 at 2:08 P.M at EHRC located Meskel Square, on Bole Airport Road next to Hyatt Regenc Hotel. Late bids shall be rejected.
  7. Bids shall be opened in the presence of the bidders' representatives who choose attend in person at the address below at 7(C) on January 02, 2026 at 2:30 P.M.
    1. Documents shall be collected at: Ethiopian Human Rights Commission, Procuremen Unit Room 4th Floor.
    2. Bid document shall be delivered to: Ethiopian Human Rights Commissio Procurement Unit Room 4th Floor.
    3. Bid document shall be opened at: Ethiopian Human Rights Commission, Procureme Unit Room 4th Floor.
  8. Ethiopian Human Rights Commission reserves the right to reject any bid and annual the bidding process and reject all bids at any time prior to contract, witho thereby incurring any liability to bidders.

Public Body: Ethiopian Human Rights Commission Finance and Administrati Directorate office

Meskel Square, on Bole Airport Road next to Hyatt Regency Hotel

4th Floor Finance and Administration Directorate Tel. +251 5187030

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Ethiopian Human Rights Commission (EHRC)

Save Tender