Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Sugar Industry Group (የኢትዮጵያ ስኳር ኢንዱስትሪ ግሩፕ)
  • Address ሜክሲኮ አካባቢ ከሚገኘው አልሳም ጨለለቅ ህንፃ ፊት ለፊት፣ ፌሊፒስ ህንፃ 2ኛ ፎቅ ቢሮ ቁጥር 220 ፡ አዲስ አበባ ፡ ኢትዯጵያ, Phone: +251115500417
  • Websitehttps://etsugar.com/esig/
  • Deadline12 Jan 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price500.00
  • opening date2026-01-12 00:00:00
  • Categories Consultancy Service

Ethiopian Sugar Industry Group invites sealed bids from interested eligible & qualified international bidders for Consultancy Service to Prepare Design, Specification and Cost Estimation for Establishing Sugarcane Variety Improvement Facility at Wonji-Showa, Ethiopia.


INVITATION TO BID

OPEN INTERNATIONAL COMPETITIVE BIDDING

Tender No. FP/OT/ 05/SIG/2025

  1. Ethiopian Sugar Industry Group invites sealed bids from interested eligible & qualified international bidders for Consultancy Service to Prepare Design, Specification and Cost Estimation for Establishing Sugarcane Variety Improvement Facility at Wonji-Showa, Ethiopia.
  2. Interested eligible Bidders are invited to participate in this tender directly or through their duly represented local agents. In case of represented by the local agent, the agent shall furnish letter of representation from the principal and valid Trade License for the year 2017/18 E.C., TIN, VAT, Current Tax Clearance and Suppliers' Registration Certificates.
  3. A complete set of bidding document can be obtained during office hours from the address mentioned below upon payment of a non-refundable fee of Eth. Bin 500.00 (Bin Five Hundred) in our Account No.1000000888862 held in Commercial Bank of Ethiopia.

Ethiopian Sugar Industry Group

Procurement and Property Management

Around Mexico, in front of Cheleleq Al-Sam Tower

Philips Building 2nd Floor Room No. 220 P.O.Box 20034-1000

Tel: +251 11 551 6271/50 04 17 Fax: +251 11 515 3080

Web site: etsugar.com Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

  1. Sealed bid marked as described in the bidding document and addressed to the above address must be received by the Group before 2:00 PM afternoon on January 12,2026. The document will be received through bid box or hand delivered. No liability will be accepted by the buyer for loss or late delivery.
  2. Bids will be opened in the presence of bidders or their representatives who choose to attend on the above mentioned date and address: at 2:15 PM afternoon in the Industry Group's Head Office Conference Hall.
  3. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security of USD 1,000.00 (USD One Thousand) or Birr 150,000.00 (One Hundred Fifty Thousand Birr). The bid security shall be in the original form of CPO form of Unconditional Bank Guarantee from any Commercial Bank in Ethiopia or guaranteed by any Commercial Bank in Ethiopia (for foreign bidders). The bid shall remain valid for Sixty (60) days after the bid submission deadline. The Bid Security shall be valid for at least Ninety (90) days after the bid submission deadline.
  4. Sugar Industry reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.

Ethiopian Sugar Industry Group

Save Tender