The Embassy of the United States of America in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, invites all eligible bidders to submit proposals for Group Life Insurance Services for local employees of the U.S. Embassy.
U.S. EMBASSY, ADDIS ABABA
INVITATION TO BID
The Embassy of the United States of America in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, invites all eligible bidders to submit proposals for Group Life Insurance Services for local employees of the U.S. Embassy.
1. The solicitation/bid document/ will be launched on the U.S. Embassy Addis Ababa website on January 26, 2026, Procurement Opportunities U.S. Embassy in Ethiopia Interested and eligible bidders, who have renewed their license for the year 2026 should submit proposals electronically in two separate files, financial proposal and technical proposal that are signed and stamped on each page titled FINANCIAL /FINANCIAL DOCUMENT/ TECHNICAL TECHNICAL DOCUMENT respectively.
2. It is important to make sure the submission is made in specific size and format; in MS-Word 2007/2010 or MS-Excel 2007/2010 or Adobe Acrobat (pdf) file format. The file size must not exceed 30MB. If the file size should exceed the 30MB, the submission must be made in separate files and attached to separate emails with less than 30MB each.
3. Interested and eligible bidders may obtain further information from the contracting office on 011 130 6191.
4. Proposals are due by February 27, 2026 at 3:00pm (9:00 p.m.(afternoon) Addis Ababa time.
Note: Submit your bids in two separate folders, financial and technical.
Include Solicitation number 19ET1026R0001in the subject line of your email for questions and offer submissions.
The US Embassy Addis Ababa reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.
SBU-CONTRACTING AND ACQUISITIONS
