Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Wegagen Bank S.C. (ወጋገን ባንክ አ.ማ)
  • Address Ras Mekonen St, in front of the A.A. stadium Wegagen Tower, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: +251115584884
  • Websitehttps://www.wegagen.com/
  • Deadline29 Jan 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineReporter
  • Bid Document Price1000.00
  • opening date2026-01-29 00:00:00
  • Categories Generators

Wegagen Bank S.C invites Sealed Bids from Eligible bidders for the purchase of: Supply of Storage Tek LTO Generation 7 (LTO-7) Data Cartridges


INVITATION TO BID

NATIONAL COMPETITIVE BIDDING

BID REFERENCE No. WB/SCM/002/26

 

Wegagen Bank S.C invites Sealed Bids from Eligible bidders for the purchase of: Supply of Storage Tek LTO Generation 7 (LTO-7) Data Cartridges

1.       A complete set of bidding documents can be purchased starting from January 14, 2026, from the Supply Chain Directorate, Procurement Office on the 16th floor at Wegagen Tower, opposite A.A. Stadium, by depositing a non-refundable fee of Birr 1,000.00 (One thousand) in the name of the bid participant organization at any Wegagen Bank branch, Account No. 0736452410101, and submitting a copy of the deposit slip during office hours.

2.       Interested bidders are required to submit a renewed trade license, TIN certificate, tax clearance certificate, and VAT registration certificate.

3.       Bidders must submit a bid security of Birr 200,000.00 in the form of a CPO or unconditional bank guarantee from a recognized bank in the name of "Wegagen Bank S.C." in the technical proposal or a sealed envelope.

4.       Bidders should present their original and copy of technical and financial proposals and bid bond separately in a sealed envelope or in technical document on or before January 29, 2026, at 3:00 p.m. in the afternoon at the 16th floor of Wegagen Tower, in front of the A.A. stadium, Supply Chain Management Directorate office.

5.       Bids shall be opened at the above address on January 29, 2026, at 03:30 p.m. in the afternoon in the presence of bidders and/or their authorized representatives.

6.       Bidders shall quote delivery time, offer validity date, mode of payment, and delivery place.

7.       The price quoted and the validity date of the price and bid bond guarantee should not be less than 120 days.

8.       The winning suppliers shall provide 10% of the award amount in the form of a performance bond guarantee/CPO before signing a contract and taking a purchase order.

9.       Wegagen Bank reserves the right to reject any or all the bids.

10.   Failure to comply with any of the conditions above will result in automatic rejection of the bid.

11.   For any enquiries, please do not hesitate to contact the Supplies Chain Management Directorate. 16th floor, Tel: +251-11-558 3407, 251-11-558 4884, +251-51-77-500.

 

Save Tender