Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company ETHIOPIAN POSTAL SERVICE ENTERPRISE (የኢትዮጵያ ፖስታ አገልግሎት ድርጅት)
  • Address አዲስ አበባ ፡ ኢትዮጵያ, Phone: 0911-95-45-37
  • Websitehttps://ethio.post/
  • Deadline25 Feb 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineAddis Zemen
  • Bid Document Price300.00
  • opening date2026-02-25 00:00:00
  • Categories Battery

Ethiopian Post invites all interested and eligible bidders for the Supply, Installation, Configuration, Testing, and Commissioning of Inverter Battery with Lithium-Ion Battery Storage.


INVITATION TO BID [National Competitive Bidding]

 

Procurement Reference Number: EP/NCB/11/2026

Ethiopian Post invites all interested and eligible bidders for the Supply, Installation, Configuration, Testing, and Commissioning of Inverter Battery with Lithium-Ion Battery Storage.

Bidding Process:

1.       Interested bidders may purchase a complete set of bidding documents from the Ethiopian Post Head Office, 2nd Floor, Finance Department, Addis Ababa, upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 300.00.

2.       Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security of ETB 100,000 in the form of a CPO or Unconditional Bank Guarantee, issued in the name of Ethiopian Postal Service Enterprise.

3.       Completed bids shall be submitted on or before Wednesday, February 25, 2026 at 12:30 PM, and the bid opening will take place on the same day at 2:00 PM in the presence of bidders or their legal representatives at the Ethiopian Post Labor Union Cafeteria.

Eligible bidders who fulfill the legal, technical, and financial requirements are encouraged to participate. Ethiopian Post reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids in accordance with the applicable public procurement laws and regulations of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia.

For further information, please contact: Ethiopian Postal Service Enterprise (Head Office) Churchill Road, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Website: https://ethio.post Tel: 0911 730062

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE CONTRACT

Procurement Reference Number: EP/NCB/11/2026

1.       Scope of Work & Performance Standards

·         Turnkey Delivery: The Vendor shall be responsible for the supply, delivery, installation, configuration, testing, and commissioning of 14 (Fourteen) 10kVA (8kW) Inverter battery with Lithium-Ion Battery.

·         Backup Requirement: The system must be configured to retain the battery load for a minimum of four (4) consecutive hours at the specified capacity. Installation and integration with existing electrical infrastructure. Configuration of Advanced Battery Management Systems (BMS). Testing, commissioning, and technical training for Ethio-Post staff.

2.       Delivery and Completion Schedule

·         Delivery Period: All equipment must be delivered to the Ethio-Post site within 45 days calendar from the date of signing the contract.

·         Installation & Commissioning: Full installation and testing must be completed within 15 days following delivery.

3.       Quality Assurance and Warranty

·         Warranty Period: The Vendor shall provide a comprehensive two (2) year warranty covering all parts and labor. The warranty starts from the date of the issuance of the Final Acceptance Certificate.

·         Manufacturer Authorization: Only genuine products are accepted. The Vendor must maintain the validity of the Manufacturer's Authorization Form (MAF) throughout the delivery period.

·         Replacement: Any component found defective during commissioning or the warranty period shall be replaced by the Vendor at no additional cost to the Purchaser.

4.       Payment Terms

Payments shall be processed as per the following milestones:

Advance Payment: Up to 30% of the contract price against an unconditional Bank Guarantee of an equivalent amount.

Upon Delivery: 60% of the contract price upon delivery of equipment to the site and inspection by the technical committee.

Final Acceptance: The remaining 10% shall be paid after successful installation, commissioning, staff training, and the issuance of the Final Acceptance Certificate.

5.       Technical Specification for Inverter Battery

Type

 

Description

 

Quantity

 

Electric

 Inverter

Battery

system

 

Input (DC-Grid and Battery):

Battery Bank Voltage: Typically, 48 V compatible with lithium-ion battery types

Output (AC):

Voltage: 220 V/230 V/240 V for single-phase systems

Frequency: 50 Hz

Rated Power Output: 10 kVA (8 kW)

Surge Capacity: Up to 20 kVA for short durations

Battery Charging

Advanced Battery Management System (BMS) for efficient charge and discharge cycles

Charging Current: Typically, 100 A-150 A depending on battery type and configuration

Transfer Time:

Zero or minimal transfer time-instantaneous switch (milli seconds) from grid to battery power ensuring no interruption Efficiency:

Overall system efficiency ranges

from 95% to 98%. Inverter peak efficiency up to 98%

Cooling:

Forced air cooling for reliable operation in high temperatures. Intelligent thermal management using sensors to adjust cooling fans Monitoring & Control:

Real-time monitoring with LCD/digital interface (load, battery level, input/output voltage, etc.)

Remote monitoring capability via app or web portal

Communication ports: RS232, RS485, CAN bus. Ethernet for integration with centralized systems

Safety Features:

Overload protection - Short-circuit protection

Overvoltage and under voltage protection

Surge protection to safeguard sensitive equipment

Thermal protection shutting down system on dangerous temperatures

Battery Specifications:

Capacity: 32 kWh - Voltage: 48 V Technology: Lithium-Ion (Li-ion)

Warranty & Service:

Two-year warranty. Vendor responsible for supply, installation, configuration, testing, commissioning, and user training. Battery backup duration: Minimum 4 hours of autonomy

14

6.       Evaluation criteria

The evaluation criteria will be held in the form of Comply(C), Non-Comply (NC) and Non-stated (NS). If any participant/vendor scores in total three and above NC and NS will be disqualified from the Bid. Among those who passed the technical evaluation, the one with the least price will be selected and awarded the bid.

7.       Performance Security

The successful bidder shall furnish a Performance Security of 10% of the total contract price. This must be in the form of a CPO or Unconditional Bank Guarantee from a recognized local bank and must remain valid until the end of the warranty period.

8.       Penalties (Liquidated Damages)

If the Vendor fails to deliver or install the equipment within the specified period, a penalty of 0.1% of the contract price for each day of delay shall be deducted, up to a maximum of 10% of the total contract value.

9.       Governing Law

The contract shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia.

10.   Requirements for Bidders

Bidders must submit the following legal documents to be eligible:

a.       Valid and renewed Trade License for the 2018 E.C. fiscal year.

b.       VAT Registration Certificate.

c.       Tax Clearance Certificate valid at the time of bid submission.

d.       Public Procurement and Property Authority (FPPA) Supplier list registration certificate.

e.       Manufacturer's Authorization Form (MAF): Bidders must provide a valid MAF from the original equipment manufacturer.

f.        Ethiopian Post reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.

11.    Clarification Request Submission Guidelines

Vendors must submit any clarification requests at least 10 days prior to the bid submission deadline. This allows sufficient time for responses to be provided before the bidding process concludes.

12.   Contact Information

Ethiopian Post (Head Office)

Location: Churchill Road, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Website: https://ethio.post

Telephone: 0911 730 062

Ethiopian Post

Save Tender