Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Orbis International Ethiopia (OIE)
  • Address Yeka Sub City, Woreda 7, Haile Gebresellasie Avenue, Rebecca building, 3rd floor, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: 116-6209 96/97
  • Websitehttps://me.orbis.org/en/where-we-work/ethiopia
  • Deadline12 Feb 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineReporter
  • Bid Document Price300.00
  • opening date2026-02-12 00:00:00
  • Categories Medical Equipment And Supplies

Orbis International Ethiopia invites all interested and eligible Importers/ manufacturers/ whole sellers to bid for the supply of consumable medical supplies and equipment.


INVITATION TO BID

FOR THE PURCHASE OF PHARMACEUTICALS

CONSUMABLE MEDICAL SUPPLIES, MEDICAL

EQUIPMENTS AND OPTICAL SUPPLIES

(BID # OIE/OD/MED/006/26)

Orbis is an international nonprofit humanitarian organization that works in developing countries to save sight worldwide. Orbis prevents and treats blindness through hands on training, public health education, improved access to quality eye care, and partnerships with local health care organizations to eliminate avoidable blindness. Orbis International Ethiopia is legally registered country office, carrying out the same mission in Ethiopia with focus on trachoma elimination, training, governance, and health system strengthening in urban and rural settings.

Orbis International Ethiopia invites all interested and eligible Importers/ manufacturers/ whole sellers to bid for the supply of consumable medical supplies and equipment.

Bid documents can be obtained from Orbis International Ethiopia, Head Office as of the date of this bid announcement up on submission of valid certificate and deposit of nonrefundable fee of ETB 300 (Three Hundred ETB) into Orbis Ethiopia's United Bank Account # 1131810577203010.

Bid documents can be collected during working days from the second day of announcement - Monday 2ND of February 2026 to February 12, 2026, between 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM.

Bidders should submit their offers along with all the required legal documents accompanied by a bid security of 50,000.00. The bid proposal shall be submitted to Orbis International Ethiopia and inserted into the bid box prepared for this purpose in a sealed envelope on or before 13 of February 2026 between 8:30 AM to 3:30 PM.

Orbis International Ethiopia Head Office is located at Yeka Sub City, Woreda 7. Haile Gebreselassie Avenue, Rebecca building, 3rd floor.

Orbis reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.

Orbis International Ethiopia.

Rebecca Building

3rd Floor

Tel. +251 116-62 09 96, +251 116-62 09 95

P.O.Box 23508 code1000

Addis Ababa

 

Save Tender