Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Insurance Corporation (የኢትዮጵያ መድን ድርጅት)
  • Address Lagar, Ras Mekonen Ave, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: 011-551 24 00
  • Websitehttps://eic-et.com/branches/
  • Deadline20 Feb 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineTHE ETHIOPIAN HERALD
  • Bid Document Price400.00
  • opening date2026-02-20 00:00:00
  • Categories Maintenance And Repair , Labour Outsourcing Services , Materials , Equipment

Ethiopian Insurance Corporation invites wax-sealed bid from eligible bidders furnishing the necessary labor, material and equipment for the Maintenance Work at Robe Branch office and residence buildings of EIC.


INVITATION TO BID

Bid No. NCB/RBMP/005/2026

TO: ALL CONTRACTORS OF CATAGORY GC/BC CLASS 5 & ABOVE

1.     The Ethiopian Insurance Corporation (EIC) has budget to be used for the Procurement of EIC Robe Branch Office and Residence Buildings Maintenances Work at Ethiopian Insurance Corporation Robe Branch Building.

2.     Ethiopian Insurance Corporation invites wax-sealed bid from eligible bidders furnishing the necessary labor, material and equipment for the Maintenance Work at Robe Branch office and residence buildings of EIC.

3.     Bidding will be conducted in accordance with the Open National tendering procedures contained in the public procurement proclamation of the Federal Government of Ethiopia and Public Financial Enterprise Agency Purchasing Manual.

4.     The bid is open to all eligible bidders.

5.     All interested eligible bidders are required to submit renewed licenses for the current year, VAT registration certificate, taxpayer registration certificate, tax clearance and proof of their up to date registration certificate from Ministry of Infrastructure Development and Trade Bureau at the place of registration GC/BC 5 and above.

6.     A complete set of bidding documents can be purchased starting from 1st day announcement by any interested eligible bidder on submission of a written application to the office of Ethiopian Insurance Corporation. Facility Management Directorate 1st floor Tel.+251115517075 Addis Ababa upon payment of non-refundable fee Birr 400.00 (Four Hundred)  for the document.

7.     Bidders may obtain further information from, and inspect the bidding documents at the above address.

8.     Bid shall be valid to a period of 120 days after bid opening and must be accompanied by a bid security of Ethiopian Birr 100,000.00 (One Hundred Thousand) and shall be delivered to Ethiopian Insurance Corporation 1st floor Room No.107 on or before February 20, 2026 at 2:30 P.M.

9.     The bid security shall, at the bidder's option, be in the form of a certified cheque or bank guarantee by any Ethiopian Bank. The format of the bid security should be in accordance with the form of bid security included in section4, bidding forms or another form acceptable to the employer. The bid will be closed on February 20, 2026 at 2:30 P.M. Technical Document and bid bond will be opened with the presence of those bidder's or their legal representatives on February 20, 2026 at 2:30 PM at Ethiopian Insurance Corporation Head Office, 1st Floor Purchasing Committee Room.

10. Bidders are instructed to submit one "Original" and one "Photo copy" of technical and financial proposals, in separate envelope each.

11. The Client will not accept rebates from selected times of work. If bidder wants to give rebate it must be from the total sum.

12. The employer reserves the right to reject any of all bids:

 

·        Bidders are instructed to fill, sign and seal all the forms of the bid documents. The Bidders shall seal the Original, Bid security and all copies of the bid in four inner envelops i.e (Technical proposal (Original and Copy), Financial Offer & Bid Security) and one outer envelope. Duly marking the inner envelopes as "ORIGINAL and" COPY". "Copy of documents should be photo copy of the original bid document. Failure to do so will result in automatic rejection from the tender.

·        All bids must include Value Added Tax (VAT) on the summary of the bid price.

·        Partial rebate like fixed sub and rebate on some items is not acceptable.

 

Tel.+251 11 551 7075

 

Ethiopian Insurance Corporation

 

Save Tender