Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Melcon Construction Plc
  • Address Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: +251910749459
  • Website
  • Deadline27 Feb 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineReporter
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2026-02-27 00:00:00
  • Categories Consultancy Service

Melcon Construction PLC, in collaboration with the Ethiopian Roads Administration, invites bids for General STD and HIV/AIDS Prevention & Control Services for the Debre Markos - Debre Eliyas - Kuch- Ayehu - Zigem - Chagni Road Project.


MELCON CONSTRUCTION PLC

In Collaboration with

ETHIOPIAN ROADS ADMINISTRATION

Environmental, Social, Occupational Health and Safety Management

Directorate

INVITATION FOR BIDS (IFB)

For

General STD and HIV/AIDS Prevention & Control Services

Bid Reference: MELCON/ERA/STD-HIV/01/2026

Project: Debre markos - Debre Eliyas - Kuch- Ayehu - Zigem -Chagni Road Project

Date of Issue: February 11, 2026

1.       NOTICE OF INVITATION

Melcon Construction PLC, as the Main Contractor for the above-mentioned road project, and in accordance with the approved Terms of Reference (TOR) endorsed by the Ethiopian Roads Administration (ERA), hereby invites chgible and qualified Consulting Firms/Subcontractors to submit competitive bids for the provision of General STD and HIV/AIDS Prevention and Control Services.

2.       PROJECT BACKGROUND

This bid is issued in line with the revised TOR for STD and HIV/AIDS prevention and control services, as developed by Melcon Construction PLC and formally approved by ERA under the Environmental, Social, Occupational Health and Safety Management Directorate. The objective is to implement a comprehensive prevention, awareness, care, and support program for road construction workers and the surrounding communities.

3.       SCOPE OF SERVICES

The selected Subcontractor shall undertake all activities stipulated in the approved TOR, including but not limited to:

·         Baseline and endline KAP surveys

·         Development and distribution of IEC/BCC materials

·         Voluntary Counseling and Testing (VCT) services

·         Care and support for PLWHA (People Living with HIV/AIDS)

·         Condom distribution and storage management

·         Awareness campaigns and peer education

·         Epidemiological surveillance

·         Monthly, quarterly, and annual reporting

·         Sustainability planning and handover

4.       BID DOCUMENTS

Interested bidders may obtain the complete set of bidding documents, including the approved TOR, from:

Melcon Construction PLC - Head Office

Address: [Insert Full Address]

From: February 11, 2026, during working hours.

1.       ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS

Bidders must meet the qualification criteria outlined in the TOR, including

·         Minimum 3 years of experience in HIV/AIDS prevention programs

·         At least two (2) similar projects in road construction or related sectors • Valid business and professional licenses (Renewed)

·         Submission of CVs for proposed staff (Health Worker, Sociologist/ Psychologist, Animator)

·         Compliance with all legal and tax requirements

2.       BID SUBMISSION DEADLINE

Sealed bids must be delivered to the address below no later than 11:00 AM on February 27, 2026.

3.       BID OPENING

Bids will be opened in the presence of bidders or their representatives on February 27, 2026, at 11:30 AM at Melcon Construction PLC's Head Office.

4.       SUBMISSION ADDRESS

BOLE SUB CITY, WEREDA03, H. NO 23397, Addis Ababa Mobile-[+251 92 095 8906]-Selam Mobile-[+251 91 238 4837]-Yared Addis Ababa, Ethiopia From: Monday to Friday, 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM

5.       CONTACT FOR CLARIFICATIONS

For inquiries regarding this bid, please contact

Mr. Markos Yiheyis

Melcon Construction PLC

Email: markyiheyis@gmail.com

Phone: 09 12 71 25 81

Save Tender