Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Motor and Engineering Company of Ethiopia S.C (Moenco)
  • Address Addis Ababa around Kality approximately 700m into Salo Gora direction from Kality Total, in front of the Kality Metal factory and Adama Branch, Hawassa Branch, Bahir Dar Branch, Dire Dawa, Ethiopia, Phone: +25197812630
  • Websitehttps://moencoethiopia.com/
  • Deadline02 Mar 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineReporter
  • Bid Document Price5000.00
  • opening date2026-03-02 00:00:00
  • Categories Construction Machinery , Construction Machinery And Vehicles

The Motor and Engineering Company of Ethiopia S.C (Moenco) invites interested and eligible bidders for the purchase of used Komahu construction machinery and IVECO truck tractor with lowbed.


Invitation to Bid for Sale of Used

Construction Machinery & Lowbed Truck

 

The Motor and Engineering Company of Ethiopia S.C (Moenco) invites interested and eligible bidders for the purchase of used Komahu construction machinery and IVECO truck tractor with lowbed. The equipment is sold on an "as is, where is" basis, with no warranties or guarantees provided.

Bid Reference: MOENCO/MACH-SALE/02-2026

Bid Submission Deadline: March 2, 2026, at 3:00 PM

1.       Bid Document & Information: Interested bidders can Purchase the bid document with a non-refundable fee of Birr 5,000 at Moenco Kality Machinery Branch located around Kality approximately 700m into Salo Gora direction from Kality Total, in front of the Kality Metal factory, from February 16- February 28, 2026, during office hours.

§  Office Hours:

Ø  Monday - Friday: 8:00 AM - 4:30 PM

Ø  Saturday: 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

2.       Equipment Available for Bidding

Bidders may submit offers for one or multiple items. the list of available items are as per below

Item No.

 

Description

 

Make

 

Plate No.

 

Serial No.

 

Model

 

1

 

Truck-tractor with Lowbed

 

IVECO

 

3-64782 ET/739ET

 

-

 

AT720T38T

 

2

 

Excavator

 

KOMATSU

 

EX-1605

 

63898

 

PC300-8

 

3

 

Excavator

 

KOMATSU

 

EX-1606

 

63903

 

PC300-8

 

4

 

Grader

 

KOMATSU

 

GR-0729

 

1246

 

GR663A-2

 

5

 

Grader

 

KOMATSU

 

GR-0730

 

1247

 

GR663A-2

 

6

 

Dozer

 

KOMATSU

 

DZ-0853

 

86282

 

D155A-6

 

7

 

Dozer

 

KOMATSU

 

DZ-0854

 

86281

 

D155A-6

 

 

3.       Site Inspection (Highly Recommended)

Prospective bidders are strongly advised to inspect the equipment's physical condition at our premises. With a prior appointment, for appointment schedule your visit by calling: Phone Number 0978126304 or 0114343142

4.       Submission Requirements.

§  Bidders must submit copies of their renewed business license or professional license for the Year 2018 and a copy of their VAT registration certificate with Bidder's full name, address, phone number with a sealed post clearly marked with "Sale of Used Construction Machinery – Bid Ref: MOENCO/MACH-SALE/02-2026"

§  A fully completed price submission form as described in the bid documents, with a Bid Bond equivalent to 10% of the total bid value in the form of CPO or Bank Guarantee payable to the Motor and Engineering Company of Ethiopia S.C(Moenco).

§  Submission Location: Bid should be submitted to After Sales Meeting Room, at Moenco Kality Machinery Branch.

§  Submission Deadline: the deadline for submitting bid is on or before 3:00 PM on Monday, March 2, 2026 and Bids will be opened on the same day at 4:00 PM in Kality After Sales Room in the presences of Bidders or their representative who choose to attend.

1.       Discretionary Right: The Motor and Engineering Company of Ethiopia S.C(Moenco) reserves the Right to accept or reject any or all bid at its Discretion.

2.       For any further information or inquiries: please contact us at: +25197812630

Save Tender