Rohi Weddu invites qualified and experienced suppliers to submit sealed bids for the supply and delivery of various food items/provisions for the period March 10 to 12, 2026.
INVITATION TO BID FOR FOOD ITEMS SUPPLY
Procurement Ref: RW/12/003/2026
Rohi Weddu Pastoral Women Development Organization (in short Rohi Weddu) is non-profit, non- partisan and non-governmental organization operating in Afar National Regional State, legally registered under license No.0715. Rohi Weddu invites qualified and experienced suppliers to submit sealed bids for the supply and delivery of various food items/provisions for the period March 10 to 12, 2026.
1. Rohi Weddu invites all eligible suppliers with renewed business registration for 2025/2018 EC, TIN and VAT certificates to supply food (Wheat flour 1st grade, Edible vegetable oil fortified with vitamin A and Red Haricot bean) for Afar National Regional State IDPs.
2. Any interested eligible bidders shall collect a bidding document from Awash 7 killo head office or Addis Ababa Coordination Office located around Summit on Shenkor building 2nd Floor
3. Bidders should submit previous performance for at least three years in case they have participated in similar transaction.
4. All bids must be accompanied by a bid security of 2% of bid amount in CPO or Bank Guarantee;
5. The food items shall be packed as per standard and the price shall then include this (packaging standard is shown on the bidding documents).
6. Quotation should be submitted with Wax-sealed envelopes containing a separate envelope sealed and marked "Bid Security," "Original Financial Document and its Copy separately;"
7. Bids will be evaluated based on criteria stated on the bidding document.
8. Bids must be delivered to Rohi Weddu office before Wednesday March 4, 2026 at 3:00 PM.
9. Bid will be closed on same day, Wednsday March 4, 2026 at 3:00 PM and will be opened on September 4, 2026 at 3:30 PM.
10. Rohi Weddu reserves the right to reject any or all offers without giving reason for doing so.
11. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from below address; Contact Address
Rohi Weddu Pastoral Women Development Organization
P.O. Box 72, Awash 7kilo
Mobile: +251-922 54 24 13
Tele: +251 222 240 506
Fax: +251 222 240 502or Addis Ababa, Summit Area, on Shenkor building 2nd floor.
For further call 251 911 957 472
Rohi Weddu Pastoral Women Development Organization
