Women Empowerment Action (WE-Action) invites tender applications procurement of basic food items Wheat Flour, Pepper Powder, Shiro Powder and Edible Oil.
Tender for Procurement of Basic Food items
(Wheat Flour, Pepper Powder, Shiro Powder and Edible Oil)
WE-Action (Women Empowerment-Action) is a national civil society organization founded in 1995 G.C. The organization is positioned as a "Feminist Intersectional Organization" with the vision of a gender just Ethiopia. The organization has been working hard to achieve its mission of "empowering women and men for gender transformation and sustainable livelihoods" in order to contribute to its vision.
WE-Action Vision "Envisions a Gender Just Ethiopia".
Note: WE-Action has zero tolerance for sexual exploitation and abuse (SEA) and any forms of Gender-Based Violence
Women Empowerment Action (WE-Action) invites tender applications procurement of basic food items Wheat Flour, Pepper Powder, Shiro Powder and Edible Oil.
1. Bidders must be accompanied by renewed business license and registration, TIN, VAT & Competency certificate, Tax clearance and other related document those must be submitted together with the technical bid document.
2. The bids must have accompanied by a bid security of birr 100,000.00 (One Hundred Thousand birr) in form of CPO or Bid bond.
3. Interested bidders shall collect the Bid Document in person from the address of our Head Office WE-Action; around 24 Megenagna in front of Bright Paint Factory PLC from 25/02/26 to 10/03/26 during working hour (08:30 AM-12:00 PM and 01:30 PM -05:00 PM) Monday to Friday.
4. A complete set of tender documents may be obtained by interested candidates from Women Empowerment Action (WE-Action) office in Addis Ababa during working hours.
5. Prices quoted shall include all taxes, mentioned in ETB and shall remain valid for 60 days from the closing date of tender. Completed tender documents are to be enclosed in plain sealed envelopes marked only with reference number and deposited in the Tender Box at Women Empowerment Action (WE-Action) office in Addis Ababa
6. Tenders will be opened on 25/02/26 or 10/03/2026 at 10:00 AM in the presence of the candidates or their nominated representatives at Women Empowerment Action (WE-Action) Head office in Addis Ababa.
7. The bid must be submitted before 10/03/26 at 17:00 PM, if the document does not meet the closing date may result in the bid document being rejected.
8. Women Empowerment- Action (WE-Action) reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.
9. Should you require further information or clarification, please contact in writing at the following address from 8:30 AM to 5:00 PM Monday to Friday call 0116-673 189.
Closing date February 10/2026
WE-Action (Women Empowerment-Action)
