Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Hailemariam & Roman Foundation (HRF) (ኃይለማሪያምና ሮማን ፋውንዴሽን)
  • Address Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: 09-16-83-43-09
  • Websitehttps://www.haileromanfoundation.org/
  • Deadline13 Mar 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price500.00
  • opening date2026-03-13 00:00:00
  • Categories Agriculture And Farming , Poultry, Bee And Animal Husbandry

The Hailemariam & Roman Foundation (HRF) invites qualified and interested bidders for the supply of livestock as inkind to the project participants.


TENDER ANNOUNCEMENT

Date of Announcement: February 27, 2026.

 

The Hailemariam & Roman Foundation (HRF) has been implementing the Youth Self- Employment in Southern Ethiopia (YES) project in Aari and South Omo zones in partnership with the Mastercard Foundation, where the provision of start-up capital for the project participants is one of the planned activities. Hence, HRF invites qualified and interested bidders for the supply of livestock as inkind to the project participants.

1. TENDER SUMMARY

S.No.

 

Description

 

Tender Reference Numbers

 

Zone

 

Quantity (Head)

 

1

 

Cattle for Fattening (Bulls)

 

HRF/NCB/0001/26

 

South Omo

 

810

 

2

 

Cattle for Fattening (Bulls)

 

HRF/NCB/0002/26

 

Aari

 

573

 

3

 

Cattle for Dairy (Heifers)

 

HRF/NCB/0003/26

 

Aari

 

438

 

4

 

Small Ruminant (Goats)

 

HRF/NCB/0004/26

 

South Omo

 

4,050

 

 

Bid Documents

Tender documents can be purchased from the HRF Jinka Field Office upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 500.00 (Five hundred birr) per tender document. Each bid must be accompanied by a bid security equivalent to 1% of the total bid price submitted per lot, in the form of CPO (Cashier's Payment Order), or Bank Guarantee letter issued by a reputable bank.

Submission and Opening of Bids

Bidders are required to submit their Technical Proposal and Financial Proposal separately, each in a sealed envelope, clearly marked as "Technical" and "Financial."

The complete sealed bid must be submitted to the HRF Jinka Field Office no later than Friday, March 13, 2026, at 1:00 PM (7:00 local time).

Bids will be opened publicly on the same day at 2:00 PM (8:00 local time) at the same venue. Bidders or their duly authorized representatives are invited to attend the bid opening session.

Eligibility Requirements

 

Bidders must provide a renewed business license for the Ethiopian fiscal year 2018, a TIN certificate, VAT Certificate, and Supplier Registration Certificate. All the details can be found from general and technical specifications on the tender document.

RIGHTS RESERVED

The Hailemariam & Roman Foundation reserves the right to:

·         Accept or reject any or all bids fully or partially.

·         Cancel the tender process and re-invite tenders

Qualified and interested bidders shall purchase the complete tender documents from the below address during working hours, Monday to Friday, 8:30 AM (2:30 local time) - 5:00 PM (11:00 local time) except for the bid opening day.

ADDRESS FOR DOCUMENT COLLECTION, SUBMISSION & OPENING

Hailemariam & Roman Foundation Jinka Field Office South Ethiopia Region, Aari Zone, Jinka Town, Arkisha Area (Right side of the main road from Jinka to Arba Minch)

IMPORTANT NOTES

·         Late bids will not be accepted under any circumstances.

·         Electronic bidding is not permitted.

·         Bidders or their authorized representatives are invited to attend the public bid opening.

·         The Foundation reserves the right to verify all information provided by bidders.

Contact Numbers: 09 16 16 08 29 / 09 11 28 93 81 / 09 40 10 09 65 / 09 16 83 43 09

Email for Clarifications: e.asele@haileromanfoundation.org / m.lera@haileromanfoundation.org

 

Hailemariam & Roman Foundation (HRF)

Save Tender