Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Darimu Woreda Agriculture and Land Office
  • Address Darimu Woreda, Duba Town, Phone: +251917659935
  • Website
  • Deadline13 Apr 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price1000.00
  • opening date2026-04-13 00:00:00
  • Categories Irrigation Works , Irrigation Schemes

Darimu Woreda Agriculture and Land Office,the Woreda now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the execution and completion of the following project.


RE-INVITATION FOR BID (RIFB)

Procurement Reference Number: ET-OROMIA DARIMU. - FSRP-517265-CW-RFB/25

 

Project Category: Construction of Small-Seale Irrigation Projects

Darimu Woreda Agriculture and Land Office intends to apply parts of the allocated budget of the FSRP (Food System Resiliency Program) financed by world bank (IDA) for the construction of 1 (One) SSI project and intends to apply part of the allocated budget toward payments under the contract of this construction _works listed below that are located in Darimu Woreda, Ilu Aba Bor Zone, in Oromia National Regional State.

Accordingly, the Woreda now invites sealed bids from eligible bidders for the execution and completion of the following project.

Lot

 

Name of Projects

 

Project Locations

Amount of Bid Security

Zone

Wereda

Kebele

Lot 1

 

Melka Jejaba Rehabilitation and Expansion Small-Scale Irrigation

 

Ilu Aba Bor

 

Darimu

Wachale

 

135,000 ETB

 

 

1.       The bidding procedure to be followed is a Single-Stage Two Envelope procedure.

2.       The Firms are invited to submit their wax scaled Financial and Technical proposal documents as clarified in the bidding document for the execution of the cited contract

3.       Bidding will be conducted through National Competitive Bidding (NCB) as per the World Bank Pocurement Guidelines.

4.       A complete set of bidding documents in a soft copy shall be e Office, P collected from Darimu Woreda Finance Office, Procurement Room upon paying ETB 1000.00 (One Thousand Birr) during working hours

5.       Bids must be delivered to the address below: on or before 10:00 AM on April 13, 2026 April 13, G.C in a hard copy. Late bids will be rejected.

6.       Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the bidders designated representatives and anyone who choose to attend at the Darimu Woreda Finance Office, Procurement Room on 10:30 A.M on April 13, 2026 G.C.

7.       Bids shall be Valid for a period of 90 days after bid opening and must be accompanied by a bid security amount mentioned in the above table for each subproject in the form of cash payment order (CPO) or Unconditional Bank Guarantee only.

8.       Qualification criteria stated on the bid document should be respected and have to be addressed in a brief and clear way further information can be obtained from Woreda FSRP Coordination Unit during working hours.

9.       Darimu Woreda Agriculture and Land Office reserve the right to accept or reject any or all bids.

 

Darimu woreda Agriculture and Land Office

 For more information

Tel.+251-917-65-99-35

+251-913-30-60-22

+251-922-93-47-09

Oromia, Ethiopia

Save Tender