Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Amhara National Regional State Education Bureau (የአማራ ብሔራዊ ክልላዊ መንግስት ትምህርት ቢሮ)
  • Address ባህር ዳር ከተማ : አማራ ክልል ፡ ኢትዮጵያ, Phone: 058-2-26-62-67
  • Websitehttps://anrseb.gov.et/
  • Deadline20 Apr 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price1000.00
  • opening date2026-04-20 00:00:00
  • Categories Agriculture And Farming , Animals , Animal Feed And Supply

The Amhara National Regional State Education Bureau now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for


Invitation for Bids (IFB)

Goods

(One-Envelope Bidding Process)

 

IFB Number:  ET-AMHARA-BOEDU/AfDB/Goods/NCB/G 20/2026

Purchaser: Amhara National Regional State Education Bureau

Project: Multi-Sectoral Approach for Stunning Reduction project

Contract title: Supply of concentrated animal feed

Country: Ethiopia

Loan No/ Grant No.:2100155040973

Procurement Method: Open Competitive Bidding National (OCBN)

1.       Amhara National Regional State Education Bureau through the Government of Ethiopia has received grant finance from the African Development Bank herein after called the Bank, towards the cost of Multi-Sectoral Approach for Stunning Reduction project and it intends to apply part of funds to cover eligible payments under the Contract for which this invitation is issued.

2.       The Amhara National Regional State Education Bureau now invites sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for:

Lot No

 

Description of Goods

 

Place of Delivery

 

Delivery Completion period

Bid Security (Birr)

 

1

 

Supply of Concentrated feed for cows and calves for Serael Primary school

 

Waghemera Admin Zone Sekota Zuria Wereda Se-di rael, primary school ware- house.

30 days

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

100,000.00

 

2

 

Supply of Concentrated feed for cows and calves for Estayesh Primary school

North Wollo Zone Gazo Wereda Esyayesh primary school warehouse.

30 days

 

3

 

Supply of Concentrated feed for cows and calves for Welela Bahir Primary school

 

South Gondar Zone Lay Gaint Wereda Welela Bahir primary school ware house.

30 days

 

4

 

Supply of Concentrated feed for cows and calves for Chama Korach Primary school

Central Gondar Zone East Belesa Wereda Chama Korach primary school ware house

 

30 days

 

5

 

Supply of Concentrated feed for cows and calves for Dily-ibza Primary school

North Gondar Zone Beyeda Wereda, Dilyibza Primary School ware house

 

30 days

 

 

3.       Bidding will be conducted through the Open Competitive Bidding National, (OCBN) method in accordance with the procedures of the African Development Bank's Procurement Framework for Bank Funded Operations dated October 2015 and is open to all eligible bidders as defined in the Procurement Framework.

4.       Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Amhara National Re- gional State Bureau of Education, Educational Input Study and Supply Director, Ato Yirsaw Birhanie, E-mail: yirsawbirhanie@gmail.com and inspect the bidding document during office hours from 8:30 AM to 5:30 PM Monday to Friday at the address given below.

5.       A complete set of bidding documents in English may be purchased directly from the Amhara National Regional State Education Bureau, Educational Input Study and Supply, Directorate, 1st floor room number 103, upon payment of a none refundable fee Birr 1000 / Birr One Thousand only/. The method of payment will be in cash. The bid document will be directly sent by the bidder or its legal representative.

6.       Bids must be delivered to Amhara National Regional State, Education Bureau, Educational Input Study and Supply, Directorate, 1" floor room number 103, Bahir Dar, before 10:00 A.M 20 April, 2026 G.C. Electronics Bidding will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders' designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address below on 10:30 A.M local time on 20April, 2026.

7.       All Bids must be accompanied by the amount of bid security as stated in the table above in the form of Unconditional Bank Guarantee or CPO and shall remain valid for a period of 56 days + 28 days. Insurance bond is not acceptable.

8.       Bidders are required to submit copies of all eligible documents and licenses which are renewed for the year 2024/2025 G.C.

9.       The addresses referred to above are:

Attention to: Mr. YirsawBirhanie Address: Bahir Dar, Kebele 13, Depo Street Floor/Room number: first floor room number 103

Telephone: +251-058 220-1666

Facsimile number: +251-058 220-1100

P. O. Box: 7064

City: Bahir Dar

Country: Ethiopia

 

Amhara National Regional State Education Bureau

Save Tender