Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Oromia Bureau of Agriculture
  • Address Sarbet/Finfinnee, Oromia, Ethiopia, Phone: 118-82-91-73
  • Websitehttps://www.oba.gov.et
  • Deadline14 Apr 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price300.00
  • opening date2026-04-14 00:00:00
  • Categories Agriculture And Farming , Agricultural

The Oromia Bureau of Agriculture Resilient Landscape and Livelihood Project (RLLP- II) invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders for the supply and delivery of 65,000 quintals of Agricultural Limestone Powder (Soil Lime) for 12 project-suppo


Invitation for Bid

National Competitive Bidding (NCB)

Ref.ET-OBANR-540608-GO-RFB

 

The Oromia Bureau of Agriculture Resilient Landscape and Livelihood Project (RLLP- II) invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders for the supply and delivery of 65,000 quintals of Agricultural Limestone Powder (Soil Lime) for 12 project-supported woredas.. Accordingly:

1.       A complete set of bidding documents prepared in the English language may be obtained from the Oromia Bureau of Agriculture. Sarbet, B-3. 3rd Floor, Procurement, property Administration and Logistics Directorate, during office hours, upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 300.00 (three Hundred Birr). The payment shall be deposited to Commercial Bank of Ethiopia Account No. 1000007342105 in the name of Oromia Bureau of Agriculture, and the payment receipt must be presented to collect the bidding document.

2.       The bid-floating period shall be 21 working days, commencing from the date of announcement in the Ethiopian Herald Newspaper.

3.       The bid shall be closed at 4:00 and opened at 4:30 PM local time on the 22nd day in the presence of bidders or their legally authorized representatives who wish to attend.

4.       If the bid opening date falls on a public holiday, the bid opening shall take place on the next working day at the same time at Procurement, property Administration and Logistics Directorate, 3rd floor

5.       Interested bidders must submit documentary evidence demonstrating their eligibility. including copies of: Valid Trade License. Certificate of Business Registration, Valid Tax Clearance Certificate, VAT Registration Certificate, Tax Identification Number (TIN) Certificate

6.       Bidders will be selected based on the qualification requirements and evaluation criteria specified in the bidding document.

7.       A Bid Security of ETB 500,000.00 (Five Hundred Thousand Birr) in the form of an Unconditional Bank Guarantee, valid for 90 days, or a Cash Payment Order (CPO) must accompany the bid. Bid securities in any other form will not be accepted. The winning bidder shall provide a performance security equivalent to 10% of the total contract value upon signing the contract

8.       Completed bids must be sealed, stamped, and delivered to the tender box prepared for this purpose at the Procurement, property Administration and Logistics Directorate, 3rd Floor, Oromia Bureau of Agriculture before the bid submission deadline.

9.       Interested bidders may obtain further information from the above address, during office hours.

10.   The Oromia Bureau of Agriculture reserves the right to accept or reject all bid or in part.

Sarbet. Kera Road, in the Oromia Bureaus Compound

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

+251 11 372 9194

 

Oromia Bureau of Agriculture

Save Tender