Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Awash Bank S.C (አዋሽ ባንክ አ.ማ)
  • Address አዲስ አበባ ፡ ኢትዮጵያ, Phone: 0115571107
  • Websitehttps://awashbank.com/am-et/
  • Deadline15 May 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineAddis Zemen
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2026-05-16 00:00:00
  • Categories Consultancy Service

Awash Bank invites sealed bids from eligible Architectural and Engineering Consulting Firms (Category 1 or 2) for the architectural design, engineering designs, construction supervision, and contract administration of a G+5+T mixed-use building in Shambu.


National Competitive Bidding (NCB)

Procurement Reference Number AB 030/2025/26

 

1.       Awash Bank has allocated fund to be used for an Architectural Design competition, that may lead the winner to do all the necessary engineering designs, Construction supervision and contract administration services for the construction of Awash Bank G+5+T New Branch Office Mixed use building to be constructed in Shambu Towns. For this project Awash Bank invites sealed bids from eligible and interested Architectural and engineering Consulting Firms who have renewed certificate of registration of consulting firm as category 1 or 2 for 2018 E.C.

2.       Bidding will be conducted in accordance with the open tendering procedures contained in the Directives of the Bank and other Relevant Laws of the country, and is open to all eligible bidders.

3.       A complete set of bidding documents in English shall be obtained from Procurement Division of Awash Bank located at Awash Towers left side 12th floor upon producing receipt of non-refundable fee of Birr 500.00 /Five Hundred birr/ by depositing in Account Number 01540000544500, at any AWASH BANK Branches during office hours (Monday to Friday 8:00AM-12:00PM: 1:00PM-4:30PM and Saturday 8:00AM- 12:00PM) starting from March 31, 2026 upon Presentation of copy of renewed Trade license, Certificate of registration, Tax Clearance certification, VAT Registration Certificate and TIN Registration Certificate.

4.       The eligible bidders may submit their bids in their own names only. The bids must be accompanied by a Bid Bond of; +ETB 50,000 (Fifty thousand) for Shambu Branch Building

The Bid bond must be in the form of unconditional and irrevocable Bank Guarantee or C.P.O. The Bid Bond can be issued by any reputable local Bank and should be valid for 148 days, from the last date of submission of the Bid.

5.       The details of the Bid are as follows:

S.No.

 

Item

 

Description

 

5.1

 

Cost of Tender Document

 

500 ETB

 

5.2

 

Commencement of Availability of Tender document

 

Starting from March 31, 2026 till May 15.2026 (Monday to Friday: 8:00AM- 12:00PM 1:00PM-4:30PM) & (Saturday 8:00AM-12:00PM).

 

5.3

 

Last date for receipt of queries through Letter Fax/E-mail, from their bidder/recipients of the tender documents

 

April 11.2026

 

5.4

 

Release of clarifications if any

 

On or before April 16.2026

 

5.5

 

Last date for submission of Bid

 

On May 15, 2026 at 10:00 A.M

 

5.6

 

Opening of Technical Bid

 

On May 16-17, 2026

 

5.7

 

Meeting of the Jury

 

On May 18 to 27. 2026

 

5.8

 

Address for:

a)       Receipt of terider documents, by Bidder

b)      Submission of Bid. and

c)       Opening of Bids

 

Awash Bank, Head quarter building Procurement and supplies management directorate Located at Awash Towers left side 12th floor Ras Abebe Aregow Street P.O. Box 12638 Addis Ababa, Ethiopia +251 11 557 0084, fax +251 11 557 0188

 

5.9

 

Validity of Bid

 

120 days from the date of opening the Technical Bid/last date of submission of bid.

 

 

 

Save Tender