Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company ETHIOPIAN CONSTRUCTION WORKS CORPORATION GEOSYNTHETICS INDUSTRIAL WORKS PLC
  • Address Addis Ababa, Ethiopia., Phone: +251 114 395287
  • Websitehttps://giwethiopia.com.et/
  • Deadline26 Apr 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price200.00
  • opening date2026-04-26 00:00:00
  • Categories Water Pipes And Fittings , Materials

ECWC-GIW plc, among the leading manufacturer of uPVC pipes, HDPE pipes, and Geomembrane sheets in Ethiopia, hereby invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified international suppliers for the supply of PVC Resin Material GIW-01-2025/2026 (PVC Resin) fo


International Competitive Bid (ICB) Announcement

Procurement of PVC Resin Material

 

ECWC-GIW plc, among the leading manufacturer of uPVC pipes, HDPE pipes, and Geomembrane sheets in Ethiopia, hereby invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified international suppliers for the supply of PVC Resin Material GIW-01-2025/2026 (PVC Resin) for its manufacturing plant as per the following terms and conditions

S.N

 

Description

 

Qty

 

1

 

PVC Resin

 

300MT

 

 

1.       A complete set of bidding documents may be purchased by interested bidders, upon presentation of copies of renewed trade license, VAT & tax payer's registration certificates, supplier's registration certificate, upon payment of a non-refundable of Birr 200.00 (Two hundred) including VAT at the office of ECWC-GIW Plc procurement department office located at Kality, in the compound of Ethiopian Construction Works Corporation (Kality Wheha limat), during normal working hours.

2.       Bids must be delivered to ECWC-GIW in wax-sealed envelope as well as in mail carrier as per the schedules, and the closing time will be at 11:00 AM.

3.       Bid closing date shall be on 15th day of Ethiopian calendar since the announcement made on The Ethiopian Herald. Bids will be opened in the presence of bidders or their legal representatives who choose to attend at ECWC-GIW conference hall at 11:30 AM on 15th day of Ethiopian calendar since the announcement made on The Ethiopian Herald. If the closing and opening date is a holiday the date of closing and opening will be on the next working day.

4.       Bidders must have minimum 3 years. international supply experience and provide evidence of similar supply contracts, demonstrate production capacity or supply capability.

5.       Bidders should submit valid business registration and export license.

6.       Bidders must submit two separate sealed envelopes (Technical & Financial)

7.       Price validity period (minimum 90 days)

8.       A bid security declaration or bid bond of 2% of bid value is required in the form of CPO or Bank guarantee.

9.       ECWC-GIW Plc reserves the right to accept or reject partial or all bids.

10.   Address:

ETHIOPIAN CONSTRUCTION WORKS CORPORATION GEOSYNTHETICS INDUSTRIAL WORKS PLC

Procurement & Supply Department

Tel No: +251 11 439 5287/+251 91 150 7101

Fax No: +251 11 439 5284

 

P.O.Box 120548 Addis Ababa

E-Mail: procurement@giwethiopia.com.et

Website: giwethiopia.com.et

 

ETHIOPIAN CONSTRUCTION WORKS CORPORATION GEOSYNTHETICS INDUSTRIAL WORKS PLC

Save Tender