Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Action For Development (አክሸን ፎር ዴቬሎፕመንት)
  • Address አዲስ አበባ ፡ ኢትዮጵያ, Phone: 011-662-59-76
  • Websitehttps://afdethiopia.org/
  • Deadline06 May 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineReporter
  • Bid Document Price300.00
  • opening date2026-05-06 00:00:00
  • Categories Generators , Machinery

Action For Development (AFD) invites interested bidders for the Supply of HDPE Pipe Welding Machine with Generator.


Invitation to Bid

Bid Reference No:AFDAO-31/2026

 

1.     Action For Development (AFD), a local organization. invites interested bidders for the Supply of HDPE Pipe Welding Machine with Generator for its project entitled Integrated Multi-Sectoral Response to Address the Priority Needs of internally Displaced Population in East Borena Zane. Oromia Region, which is being implemented in partnership with WHH.

2.     Financing by: WHH/EHF

3.     Types and quantities of Supply of HDPE Pipe Welding Machine with Generator to be supplied:

 

S/No

LOT-I

Supply of HDPE Pipe Welding Machine with Generator

UNIT

QTY.

1

HDPE Pipe Welding Machine

Set

1

2

Generator, 3kw capacity, to run the HDPE welding machine

Set

1

 

4.     Bidders must bid for all items within the lot. Partial offer will lead to automatic rejection.

5.     The supply should be from STOCK within the delivery date.

6.     Eligible bidders, invited to take part in the bid are expected to submit copies of renewed trade license. VAT Registration and Tax Payer's Identification certificates.

7.     Bidding will be conducted through local Open Bid procedure.

8.     The bid document can be purchased from Action for Development (AFD) against payment of non-refundable fee of Birr 300.00 during office hours, as of the date of this notice.

9.     Interested bidders may obtain further information from Administration and HR Department of Action For Development. Tel 011 662 59 76/0939655371, Fax 011 662 55 63

10. All bids must be accompanied by a bid bond amounting to 1% of the total bid amount including 15% VAT, in the form of C.P.O. Or Unconditional Bank Guarantee. Bid bond in any other form shall not be acceptable.

11. All bids must be submitted by stating the contract title Supply of HDPE Welding Machine with Generator Bid Ref. No-AFDAO-31/2026 with sealed envelope at or before 2:00 P.M on 6th May, 2026. The technical and financial offer must be placed together in a sealed envelope.

12. Bids will be opened in the presence of bidders and/or their official representatives who wish to attend, on 2:30 P.M on 6th May, 2026 (Afternoon)

13. Failure to comply with any of the conditions indicated above will result in automatic rejection.

14. The Organization reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.

 

Action For Development

Save Tender