Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI)
  • Address Bole Off, Meskel flower road, adjacent to School of Commerce Student's association compound, 4th floor : Addis Ababa , Ethiopia, Phone: +251115570678
  • Websitehttps://www.ata.gov.et
  • Deadline08 May 2026, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price200.00
  • opening date2026-05-08 00:00:00
  • Categories Agriculture And Farming , Steel, Metals And Aluminium , Poultry, Bee And Animal Husbandry

The Agricultural Transformation Institute now invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders for the below listed IFBS


Invitation Re-bid

National Competitive Bid /NCB/

 

Country: The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

Organization: Agricultural Transformation Institute/ATI/

IFB Title: Supply and delivery of Modern Beehive

IFB Number: ATA-NCB-G-2026-0033

1.       The Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Agency (ATA) is an initiative of the Government of Ethiopia (GOE) established by federal regulation. The formation of the ATA currently ATI is a result of two years of extensive diagnostic study across eight sub-sectors of Ethiopia's agricultural system in a highly consultative, multi stakeholder process led by the Ministry of Agriculture.

2.       The Institute has funded from the Master card Project, for the ADEY Project and it intends to apply part of the proceeds of this fund to payments under the contract for the below item.

3.       The Agricultural Transformation Institute now invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders for the below listed IFBS

Lot

 

Item description

 

Uom

 

Required quantity

 

1

 

Modern Beehive

 

pcs

 

3,768

 

Delivery site

s/no

 

Zone

 

Woreda

 

# of modern hives

 

1

 

East welega

 

Digga

 

916

 

Leqa dulacha

 

300

 

2

 

Jimma

 

Dedoo

 

300

 

Shabe sombo

 

402

 

Kersa

 

752

 

Saqa

 

1098

 

 

 

6

 

3,768.00

 

 

4.       Biddinng will be conducted in accordance with the open tendering procedures contained in the Public Procurement Proclamation of the Government of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia. Bidding is open to all Bidders from eligible source countries.

5.       A complete set of Bidding Documents in English may be purchased by interested bidders on the submission of a written Application to the address below and upon payment of anon-refundable fee of ETB Birr 200 (Two Hundred) in ATI BANK ACCOUNT 1000431416337.

6.       Bids must be delivered to the address below at or before 15:00 P.M(afternoon), May 8, 2026. Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected, Bids will be opened in the presence of the bidders' representatives, who choose, to attend in person at the address below at 15:30 P.M (Afternoon) May 8, 2026.

7.       Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security as follows: ETB 100,000 (One Hundred Thousand Birr) in the form CPO or bank Guarantee.

8.       Bidder should summit a copy of renewed trade license, VAT registration certificate, TIN certificate, supplier list conformation(EGP).......etc

9.       The purchaser reserves the right to reject any or all bids.

10.   The Address referred to above is:

Procurement Team office

Bole Off, Meskel flower road, adjacent to School of Commerce

Student's association compound, 4th floor

Tel. +251-91 307 1906, e-mail rahel.gebissa@ati.gov.et

Addis Ababa Ethiopia

 

Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI)

Save Tender