Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company ETHIOPIAN CONSTRUCTION WORKS CORPORATION GEOSYNTHETICS INDUSTRIAL WORKS PLC
  • Address Addis Ababa, Ethiopia., Phone: +251 114 395287
  • Websitehttps://giwethiopia.com.et/
  • Deadline31 May 2026, 11:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price200.00
  • opening date2026-05-31 11:30:00
  • Categories Plastic Raw Materials And Products , Insurance Service , Raw Materials

Ethiopian Construction Works Corporation Geosynthetics Industrial Works Plc (ECWC-GIW PLC) is a manufacturer of Geomembrane (Plastic Sheet), PVC-U Pipes, HDPE pipes, PP-R Pipes and Irrigation and Drainage pipes would like to procure Re-GIW-18-2025/2026, 4


INVITATION FOR BID

Re-GIW-18-2025/2026, 4th RE-GIW-31-2025/2026, 4th RE-GIW-32-2025/2026, GIW-42-2025/2026 and GIW-43-2025/2026

 

Ethiopian Construction Works Corporation Geosynthetics Industrial Works Plc (ECWC-GIW PLC) is a manufacturer of Geomembrane (Plastic Sheet), PVC-U Pipes, HDPE pipes, PP-R Pipes and Irrigation and Drainage pipes would like to procure Re-GIW-18-2025/2026, 4th RE-GIW-31-2025/2026 (PVC Resin), 4th RE-GIW-32-2025/2026 (Coated Calcium Carbonate), GIW-42-2025/2026 and GIW-43-2025/2026.

S.N

 

Description

 

Qty

 

1

 

LLDPE Raw Material

 

200MT

 

2

 

PVC Resin

 

300MT

 

3

 

Coated Calcium Carbonate Raw Material

 

150MT

 

4

 

Motor Vehicle Insurance

 

10

 

5

 

Group Personal Accident Insurance

 

228

 

 

1.       A complete set of bidding documents may be purchased by interested bidders, upon presentation of copies of renewed trade license, VAT & tax payer's registration certificates, supplier's registration certificate, upon payment of a non-refundable of Birr 200.00 (Two hundred) including VAT.

2.       Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information and inspect the bidding documents at the office of ECWC-GIW procurement department office located at Kality, in the compound of Ethiopian Construction Works Corporation (Kality Wheha limat), during normal working hours.

3.       Bids must be delivered in person to ECWC-GIW in wax-sealed envelope as per the schedules, and the closing time will be at 11:00 AM.

4.       Bid closing date shall be on 15th day of Ethiopian calendar since the announcement made on Ethiopian Herald. If this day is a holiday the date of closing will be on the next working day. Bids will be opened in the presence of bidders or their legal representatives who choose to attend at ECWC-GIW conference hall at 11:30 AM on 15th day of Ethiopian calendar since the announcement made on Ethiopian Herald. If this day is a holiday the date of opening will be on the next working day.

5.       All bidders shall submit 2% of the total value of purchase amount in the form of CPO or Bank guarantee.

6.       The winner is expected to submit 10% performance bond during the signing of the purchase agreement.

7.       ECWC-GIW Plc reserves the right to accept or reject partial or all bids.

8.       Address:

Procurement & Supply Department

Tel No: +251 11 439 5287 / +251 91 150 7101

Fax No: +251 11 439 5284

E-Mail: procurement@giwethiopia.com.et

Website: giwethiopia.com.et 

Addis Ababa

 

ETHIOPIAN CONSTRUCTION WORKS CORPORATION GEOSYNTHETICS INDUSTRIAL WORKS PLC

Save Tender