Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ministry of Water & Energy
  • Address , Phone: 11 689 8003
  • Website
  • Deadline29 Jun 2026, 4:00 PM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2026-06-29 16:00:00
  • Categories Consultancy Service

The Ministry of Water and Energy hereby issues a bid amendment for the Consultancy Service for Basin-Level Strategic Studies to Identify and Prioritize Physical Flood Risk Reduction Investments, and Feasibility Studies for Prioritized Investments (2 Basin


NOTICE OF AMENDMENT

(CONSULTING SERVICES-FIRMS SELECTION)

 

Reference: Request for Expressions of Interest (REOI)

Assignment Title: Consultancy Service for Basin Level Study for Strategic Study Basins to Identify and Prioritise Physical Flood Risk Reduction Investments, and Feasibility Study for Prioritized Investments (2 Basins, Abay and Baro-Akobo)

Reference No.: ET-MOWE-411804-CS-QCBS

The Ministry of Water and Energy wishes to inform all interested consulting firms that a discrepancy has been identified in the submission deadline stated in the published REOI.

The REOI was advertised in The Ethiopian Herald (local newspaper) and the World Bank Procurement Notice (online). While the press advertisement indicated a submission deadline of June 24, 2026 at 4:00 PM (Local Time). The World Bank Procurement Notice indicates the correct deadline as June 29, 2026 at 4:00 PM (Local Time).

Accordingly, all interested consultants are hereby informed that the submission deadline is amended and shall be June 29, 2026 at 4:00 PM (Local Time).

Expressions of Interest must therefore be submitted on or before the revised deadline stated above.

All other terms and conditions of the REOI remain unchanged. Ethiopia Flood Management Project-Management Unit Attn: Mr. Temesgen Ketema

Haile Gebresilassie Avenue Ground Floor, Room Number 01 Tel: +251116898006

E-mail: temesgenketemae@gmail.com / birukako2000@gmail.com 

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Ministry of Water and Energy

Save Tender