Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Airlines Group (የኢትዮጵያ አየር መንገድ ግሩፕ)
  • Address ቦሌ ፡ አዲስ አበባ ፡ ኢትዮጵያ, Phone: +251115174918
  • Websitehttps://corporate.ethiopianairlines.com/
  • Deadline21 Aug 2026, 11:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price200.00
  • opening date2026-08-21 11:00:00
  • Categories Road And Bridge Construction , Contractors

Ethiopian Airlines Group intends to invite interested and qualified bidders with Grade 2 and above General and Road contractors (GC/RC-2 and above) for Design-Build of Unpaved DC-4 Emergency Access Road Construction at Gondar and Gambella Airports Project


Invitation to Tender

Bid Announcement No. SSNT-T626

 

Ethiopian Airlines Group intends to invite interested and qualified bidders with Grade 2 and above General and Road contractors (GC/RC-2 and above) for Design-Build of Unpaved DC-4 Emergency Access Road Construction at Gondar and Gambella Airports Project. The bid is open to all local bidders and international bidders with local trade licenses to participate in national competitive bids.

Any legally established bidders in Ethiopia with renewed Trade License for the current year, Valid Tax clearance, VAT registration certificate, Taxpayer Identification Certificate (TIN) & Tax clearance certificate stating the bidder is eligible to participate in any public tender and valid at least at the deadline for submission of bids and Renewed certificate of registration from authorized body in category GC/RC-2 and Registration as Supplier in the list of the mandated public body can get the tender document.

Bidders should deposit non-refundable ETB 200.00 (Two Hundred Birr) to the nearby Commercial Bank of Ethiopia (CBE) referring this tender number SSNT-T626 to Ethiopian Airlines Group Account Number 1000006958277(E-99). Bidders shall email the scanned copy of the deposit slip to the address below and will get the Tender document by return Email.

Bidders shall furnish bid security in the form of CPO or unconditional and irrevocable bank guarantee with an amount of ETB 500,000.00 (Five Hundred Thousand Birr) in the name of Ethiopian Airlines Group. Any insurance guarantee shall not be accepted. Bids shall be valid for a period of One Hundred Fifty (150) Calendar Days after tender opening.

The sealed bid proposals must be submitted in separate envelopes i.e., the (Technical Proposal, Financial Offer, and Bid Security) and one outer envelope, duly marking the inner envelopes as "ORIGINAL" and "COPIES" document and be delivered to Ethiopian Airlines Group, Strategic Sourcing Non-Technical office on August 21, 2026, until 11:00AM. The bid will be opened on the same date at 11:30AM, at Ethiopian Airlines Group Head office Addis Ababa, at presence of those interested bidders or their representatives.

For more information; please contact us at the address below.

Ethiopian Airlines Group

Bole International Airport

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Strategic Sourcing N-Technical

Tel. 011-517-8025

E-mail: KidistTa@ethiopianairlines.com

Ethiopian Airlines Group reserve the right to cancel or modify the tender partially or entirely.

Save Tender