Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian public Health Institute
  • Address Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: +251913790288
  • Websitehttps://ephi.gov.et
  • Deadline14 Aug 2026, 10:00 AM
  • magazineEGP
  • Bid Document Price500.00
  • opening date2026-08-14 10:30:00
  • Categories NonConsultancyServices

PROCURMENT OF CALIBRATION SERVICE


Tender Information

TitlePROCURMENT OF CALIBRATION SERVICE
DescriptionProcurement of Maintenance and Repair Service
Procuring Entity Ethiopian Public Health Institute
Reference NoEPHI-NCB-NC-0001-2019-BID-Open
Procurement MethodOpen
Submission Deadline2026-08-14T10:00:00+03:00
Invitation Date2026-07-28T00:00:00+03:00
Procurement TypeBidding
Award Typetwo envelop

Contact Information

Physical Address:PASTER, Room 05
ADDIS ABABA, Ethiopia
Contact Details:Tel: +251 913566278
Email: akidus519@gmail.com
Mailing Address:P.O. Box 1242, Postal Code: 1242

LegalQualification

  • Conflict of interest:

    Bidder is found to have a conflict of interest as described in ITB Sub-Clause 4.3

    (Ref: 33.2(b))
  • Valid tax clearance certificate:

    Bidder has to submit a valid tax clearance certificate issued by the tax authority, in accordance with ITB Clause 4.6(b)(iii);

    (Ref: 33.2(f))
  • Nationality:   Bidder does have nationality in accordance with ITB Sub-Clause 4.2;

    (Ref: 33.2(a))
  • VAT registration certificate:

    Bidder has to submit VAT registration certificate issued by the tax authority in accordance with ITB Clause 4. 6(b)(ii)

    (Ref: 33.2(e))
  • Valid business license:

    Bidder has to submit valid business license indicating the stream of business in which the bidder is engaged, in accordance with ITB Clause 4.6(b)(i);

    (Ref: 33.2(c))

TechnicalQualification

  • technical offer:

    Submit at least two evidence of successfully completed assignments of importing laboratory equipment within the last five years.

    (Ref: Submit at least two evidence of successfully completed assignments of importing laboratory equipment within the last five years.)
  • technical offer:

    Submit written a financial guarantee, insurance coverage, or performance security equivalent to the full replacement value of the testing tools, as determined by EPHI, to cover any loss, theft, or damage occurring during the contract period.

    (Ref: technical offer)
  • technical offer:

    Submit financial audit capacity to process international payments in United States Dollars (USD), with a minimum available financial capacity of USD 400,000 through an active corporate bank account or equivalent financial arrangement.

    (Ref: Submit financial capacity to process international payments in United States Dollars (USD), with a minimum available financial capacity of USD 400,000 through an active corporate bank account or equivalent financial arrangement.)

Bid Security

Amount: 200000 ETB

Foreign Bidders Form: Bank_Guarantee, CPO

Local Bidders Form: CPO, Bank_Guarantee

Terms and Conditions

ኢኒስቲትዩቱ የተሻለ አማራጭ ካገኘ ጨረታውን በከፊል ወይም በሙሉ የመሰረዝ መብት አለው ፡፡The institute has the right to cancel or amend the bid partially or completely. The bidders must submit the bid security in person to the procurement office before the bid opening date and time. ተጫራቾች ከጨረታው መክፈቻ ቀንና ሰዓት በፊት በአካል የጨረታ ማስከበሪያ የግዥ ክፍል ቢሮ ቁጥር 05 ድረስ ማምጣት አለባቸው፡፡

Save Tender