Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Meserete Kristos Church Development Commission (MKC-DC)
  • Address Dembel City Center, Olompiya Meserete Kristos Church Building, 1st Floor (left side), Phone: +251920099992
  • Websitehttps://www.meseretekristoschurch.org/
  • Deadline07 Aug 2026, 11:00 AM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price300.00
  • opening date2026-08-07 11:30:00
  • Categories Agriculture And Farming , Animals , Animal Feed And Supply

The Meserete Kristos Church Development Commission (MKC-DC) is inviting sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders from Tigray for the supply a 45- day layer chickens and a year-old Goat for a livelihood recovery project in Geraltha.


Invitation to Bid

 

1.     The Meserete Kristos Church Development Commission (MKC-DC) is inviting sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders from Tigray for the supply a 45- day layer chickens and a year-old Goat for a livelihood recovery project in Geraltha.

Item No.

 

Item Description

 

Specifications/Age

 

Quantity

 

1

 

Layer

Chickens

 

Breed: Saso pullets

Age Range: 45 days - 3 months

Condition: Healthy and fully vaccinated

Verification: Inspected and confirmed by veterinary/health specialists upon delivery

 

600

 

2

 

Goats

 

Breed & Sex: Local indigenous female goats

Age Range: 1 to 2 years old (minimum two-tooth stage; subject to further verification)

Body Weight: 15-22 kg

Health Status: Healthy with good body condition, to be confirmed by production health experts upon delivery

Vaccination Status: Fully vaccinated, with documentary evidence provided where available

 

1150

 

3

 

Grower feed

 

Pullet grower

 

41.40 quintal

 

 

1.     Bidders may engage in complete or partial competition.

2.     Eligible bidders can purchase the complete set of tender documents for a non-refundable fee of ETB 300. Documents are available on the 1st floor of the MKC-DC Head Office (Olopiya Meserete Kristos Church Building, Kirkos Sub-City, Woreda 01, House No. 253, near Dembel City Center). Alternatively, they can be obtained in Tigray at either the MKC-DC Mekele CYDP Office (Ayder Sub-City, Kebele 03, behind Rimna Hospital) or the Geraltha Agriculture Office (infront of Wogagen Bank, Geraltha District). beginning August 3,2026 to August 7, 2026 during regular working hours

3.     Bidders shall present copy of their renewed trade license for the year 2018 E.C, registration certificate, Tax Identification & VAT Registration, Certificates, proof of previous similar supplies, and other necessary documents.

4.     Bidders are requested to submit their proposals to the bid box at the Geraltha Agricultural Office (located opposite Wegagen Bank in the Geraltha District, Tigray) on August 7, 2026, between 8:00 AM and 11:00 AM. Bids will be publicly opened at 11:30 AM that same morning, at the presence of bidders or legal representatives

5.     MKC-DC reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids, fully or partially.

For further details, please contact:

09-12-74-98-06/ 09-20-09-99-92/ 09-21-42-35-82

Email: mkcdcheadoffice@gmail.com

Address: Addis Ababa, Kirkos Sub-City, Woreda 01, and House Number 253 around Dembel City Center Olopiya Meserete Kristos Church(MKC) Building 1st Floor at left side.

 

Meserete Kristos Church Development Commission

Save Tender