Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Orthodox Church Development and Inter-Church Aid Commission /EOC-DICAC/
  • Address Arat Kilo, in front of Tourist Hotel : Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: +251911415339
  • Website
  • Deadline14 Aug 2026, 10:00 AM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price300.00
  • opening date2026-08-14 10:00:00
  • Categories Consultancy Service , Other

The Ethiopian Orthodox Church Development and Inter- Church Aid Commission (EOC-DICAC) would like to invite legally registered companies who are interested to provide consultancy service for Forests for life - Supporting Forest- Dependent Communities to M


TENDER NOTICE

PROCUREMENT OF CONSULTANCY SERVICE

TENDER No: RFP-EOC-DICAC- FC-2026-004

 

The Ethiopian Orthodox Church Development and Inter- Church Aid Commission (EOC-DICAC) is the development wing of the Church which was established in 1972 by legal notice No.415 to respond to the development and humanitarian gaps and to address the needy population in the country. As per the Civil Society Organizations proclamation No. 1113/2019, EOC-DICAC was also re-registered as a Local organization with registration number 1560 on July 12, 2019. For the last fifty four years, EOC-DICAC has been engaged in the implementation of various types of multi-sectorial development and humanitarian projects and programs in different parts of the country with a primary focus on vulnerable communities.

In relation with this, EOC-DICAC would like to invite legally registered companies who are interested to provide consultancy service for Forests for life - Supporting Forest- Dependent Communities to Maintain and Protect their Ecosystem and Adapt to Climate Change Project implemented in four woredas, namely;- two (Setema and Gumay) Weredas of Jimma Zone and two (Borecha and Dedesa) woredas of Buno Bedele zone Oromia Regionas per the detailed specification as stated in the Bidding Document to be provided up on request.

Bidders who are interested to participate in the tender should have and fulfill the following basic requirements;

1.     A renewed trade license for the sector (2018)

2.     Tax Identification Number and Value Added Tax Certificates.

3.     Bid Security shall be 2% of the total bid amount in the form of C.P.O only from recognized bank.

4.     Recent Tax Clearance and VAT Declaration documents.

The complete Request for Proposal (RFP) documents may be obtained upon request from the EOC-DICAC Head Office, located in the Arat Kilo area, opposite Tourist Hotel, Addis Ababa, during official working hours (Monday to Friday), from 3 August 2026 to 14 August 2026, upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 300.

Duly completed bids shall be submitted in a sealed outer envelope addressed to EOC-DICAC and clearly marked with the Bidder's Name, Address, Official Stamp, Authorized Signature, and Tender Reference Number. The Technical and en Financial Proposals shall be submitted in two separate sealed envelopes, each containing one original and one copy, and deposited in the designated tender box at the EOC-DICAC Head Office, Addis Ababa Office, Arat Kilo, In front of Tourist Hotel.

The sealed bid document shall be submitted to the EOC-DICAC an address mentioned below in to the bid box provided for the purpose from Monday to Friday; on or before 14th August, 2026, at 10:00 AM. Bids arrive after this date and time will not be considered.

EOC-DICAC reserves the right to reject all or part of the bids.

For further information, bidders' can contact us:

Phone: Addis Ababa 09 22 14 92 38 / 09 10 87 57 07 /

Arat Kilo, In front of Tourist Hotel

✨ messages.ai_summary
- Consultancy service for the Forests for Life project supporting forest-dependent communities in four woredas: Setema and Gumay (Jimma Zone) and Borecha and Dedesa (Buno Bedele Zone), Oromia Region. - Issued by the Ethiopian Orthodox Church Development and Inter-Church Aid Commission (EOC-DICAC), Addis Ababa. - Submission deadline: 14 August 2026, 10:00 AM; bid opening on the same date. Bid document fee: 300 ETB (non-refundable). - Bid bond: 2% of total bid amount, as CPO from a recognized bank. - Requirements: renewed trade license for the sector (2018), TIN and VAT certificates, recent tax clearance and VAT declaration.
Save Tender