Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Engineering Corporation (EEC)
  • Address , Phone: 251118720722
  • Website
  • Deadline16 Aug 2026, 10:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price500.00
  • opening date2026-08-16 10:30:00
  • Categories Consultancy Service

The Ethiopian Engineering Corporation (EEC), Design & Consultancy business unit invite interested bidders to participate in the tender for Somali Regional State Roads Bureau for the Consultancy Services for Development of Integrated Road Asset Management


INVITATION FOR BID

 

The Ethiopian Engineering Corporation (EEC), Design & Consultancy business unit invite interested bidders to participate in the tender for Somali Regional State Roads Bureau for the Consultancy Services for Development of Integrated Road Asset Management System.

1.     Ethiopian Engineering Corporation, Design & Consultancy business unit now invites eligible bidders to submit sealed bids for Conducting Traffic Study/Count for Road Asset Management System under the main contract requirement.

2.     Bidding will be conducted through National Competitive Bidding (NCB) specified in the State Owned Enterprise (SOE's) Standard Bidding Document, and is open to all eligible bidders as defined in the guidelines.

3.     Eligible documents are: Grade 1 Category Relevant Professional Practice Certificates renewed for at least 2018 E.C. from authorized bodies except for Construction Management Consultants which required to have Grade II Category Relevant Professional Practice Certificates renewed for at least 2018 E.C.

4.     Currently renewed Trade License or business organization registration certificate, valid tax clearance, VAT registration certificate, tax Payer Identification Certificate (TIN) and registration certificate.

5.     Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information from Procurement Team Leader, Block 2, Floor 2, Design & consultancy DCEO Service Office and inspect the bidding documents at the address given below during office hours from Monday to Thursday 8:00 AM to 12:30 A.M and 1:30 PM-4:00 PM, on Friday 8:00 A.M to 11:30 A.M and 1:30 PM-4:00 P.M.

6.     A complete set of bidding document in English shall be purchased by interested eligible bidders from the office of Procurement Department against payment of none refundable fee of Birr 500 (Five hundred birr) starting from the announcement floated on the newspaper.

7.     All Bidders are required to furnish, alongside their Technical Proposal, a Bid Security in the amount of 500,000.00 ETB (Five Hundred Thousand Birr) in the form of Cash payment order CPO or Unconditional Bank Guarantee letter from local bank and must be addressed to "Ethiopian Engineering Corporation" in separate envelope, and be delivered to the address below on or before 10:00 A.M on August 16, 2026. Bid security in the form of insurance bond shall not be accepted.

8.     Bidders shall be required to submit: Sealed Technical Proposal including Bid Security: one original and one copy; and also Sealed Financial Proposal: one original and one copy.

9.     Bids will be Closed and opened in the presence of bidders' representatives, who choose to attend; on August 16, 2026 at 10:00 A.M, 10:30 A.M respectively. Electronic bidding will not be permitted. Late bids will be rejected.

10.The Ethiopian Engineering Corporation (EEC), reserve the right to reject all or parts of the bid.

11.The Address(es) referred to above is (are):

Procurement team leader EEC-Block 2, Floor No.2, Design & Consultancy DCEO

Office Manager (Procurement Section)

From Megenanga square to Bole airline ring road at junction of Ethiopian sport academy next to Modern Ethiopian Service for organization Benefit (MESOB)

Phone. No.: 09 10 70 64 93/ 09 17 85 51 64

P.O.Box. 2561

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

 

Ethiopian Engineering Corporation (EEC)

✨ messages.ai_summary
The Ethiopian Engineering Corporation (EEC), Design & Consultancy business unit invites sealed bids for consultancy services to develop an Integrated Road Asset Management System, including conducting a traffic study/count, for Somali Regional State Roads Bureau. The tender is open through National Competitive Bidding (NCB) and requires eligible bidders to hold Grade 1 (or Grade II for Construction Management Consultants) relevant professional practice certificates renewed for at least 2018 E.C., along with a renewed trade license, tax clearance, VAT registration, TIN, and registration certificate. Bid documents are available for a non-refundable fee of 500 ETB, and a bid security of 500,000 ETB (CPO or unconditional bank guarantee from a local bank) must be submitted with the technical proposal. Bids close and open on August 16, 2026, at 10:00 A.M. and 10:30 A.M., respectively; electronic bidding is not permitted and late bids will be rejected.
Save Tender