FC Africa (MESMER Program), in partnership with the Mastercard Foundation, is seeking qualified service providers or consortia to translate the National Financial Education Module and Trainers' Manual into Amharic, Afaan Oromo, and Sidama.
Tender Documents:
03082026_ToR -Translation of National Financial Education Module ToT- Revised_VF
Price: Free
INVITATION TO BID (READVERTISEMENT)
Tender Reference: FC/MESMER/ToT-TRANS/2026/01
Issuing Organization: FC Africa (MESMER Program)
Title: Translation of the National Financial Education Module, Trainers’ Manual, and Delivery of Training of Trainers (ToT)
Publication Date: August 4, 2026
Submission Deadline: August 12, 2026, 5:00 PM (GMT+3:00)
1. Background
FC Africa, in partnership with the Mastercard Foundation under the MESMER Program, is seeking qualified service providers or structured consortia to undertake a technical translation and capacity-building assignment. The initiative focuses on enhancing the accessibility and consistency of the National Financial Education Module (developed with the National Bank of Ethiopia) across regional languages, developing promotional materials, and delivering a structured Training of Trainers (ToT) program across selected regions in Ethiopia.
2. Scope of Work & Key Deliverables
The successful bidder will be required to complete the assignment within an 8-week period covering the following core areas:
-
Technical Translation:
-
Translate the National Financial Education Module into Afaan Oromo and Sidama.
-
Translate the Trainers’ Manual into Amharic, Afaan Oromo, and Sidama.
-
Conduct a 3-tier quality assurance process (Translation, Independent Language Review, and Technical Validation by a Financial Sector Expert).
-
-
Promotional Material Production: Design, edit, and print approved awareness materials (brochures and leaflets) in English, Amharic, Afaan Oromo, and Sidama.
-
Training of Trainers (ToT) Delivery: Plan, organize, and execute ToT programs in 3 regions and 3–5 cities (including Bahir Dar, Hawassa, and Adama), targeting a total of 125–150 participants (25–30 per session) and providing participant certification.
-
Documentation: Deliver inception reports, training facilitation guides, and completion reports for each location.
3. Eligibility & Required Qualifications
Bidders (single firms or lead entities in a consortium) must meet the following minimum requirements:
-
Firm Experience: Minimum of 5 years of experience in financial education, capacity building, MSME development, or financial inclusion projects.
-
Technical Expertise: Demonstrated track record in translating/reviewing technical banking or financial literacy materials.
-
Key Team Requirements: Proposed team must include a Project Manager, Financial Subject Matter Expert, Senior Translators (Afaan Oromo, Sidama, Amharic), Independent Language Reviewers, Graphic Designer, and Training Specialists/Master Trainers.
-
Registration: Valid and renewed business registration documents.
4. Evaluation Criteria
| Evaluation Component | Weight | Key Aspects |
| Technical Evaluation | 80% |
Understanding of TOR (5%), Relevant Organizational Experience (20%), Methodology & Team Composition (25%), Physical Presentation & Competency Assessment (30%). |
| Financial Evaluation | 20% |
Detailed cost breakdown by activity, region, and deliverable (inclusive of taxes and operational expenses). |
| Total Score | 100% |
Minimum technical threshold of 50% required to qualify for financial evaluation. |
5. Important Dates & Submission Details
Information Session (Microsoft Teams)
-
Date & Time: Scheduled Session (10:00 AM Nairobi Time)
-
Microsoft Teams meeting Join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/379212707263771?p=ZR9Q8bmBrHOVBRvHy5
-
Meeting ID: 379 212 707 263 771 | Passcode: 6FE2J9wv
Clarification Deadline
Submit all queries to the focal points on or before August 7, 2026, by 5:00 PM (GMT+3:00):
-
Melaku Dawit (Credit & Grant Fund Management Officer):
mdawit@fcafrica.com -
Rediet Ashenafi (Junior BDS Officer):
Rashenafi@fcafrica.com
Submission Guidelines
Technical and Financial Proposals must be emailed separately to bids2@fcafrica.com.
-
Email Subject Line:
Translation of the National Financial Education Module, Trainers’ Manual, and Delivery of Training of Trainers (ToT) -
Submission Deadline: August 12, 2026, 5:00 PM (GMT+3:00)
Note: FC Africa reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids, in whole or in part.
