Tender Detail

Tender Details


Development Expertise Center (DEC) hereby invites sealed bids from eligible, qualified, and legally registered suppliers for the following procurement


 Development Expertise Centre

BID ANNOUNCEMENT

Bid for Procurement of Shoat (Goat, Sheep), poultry (pullet chicken) and Agricultural input/ (Horticulture products)

About DEC

Development Expertise Center (DEC) is a national civil society organization established in 2007 and re-registered in 2019 under Ethiopia's Civil Society Organizations Proclamation (Registration No. 0009).

DEC operates humanitarian and development programs across seven regional states and Addis Ababa City Administration, focusing on:

·        Child Well-being and Education

·        Gender and Life Skills Development

·        Employable Skills Development

·        Advocacy

·        Humanitarian Emergency Response

1.     Invitation to Tender

DEC hereby invites sealed bids from eligible, qualified, and legally registered suppliers for the following procurement:

-       Shoats (Sheep and Goat)

-       Pullet Chicken (45 days) Breed: Bovans Brown/Lowmann and Sasso

-       Agriculture inputs (vegetable seeds: onion, tomato, cabbage, carrot and garlic) 

Interested bidders are invited to obtain the complete set of bidding documents from DEC Ambo, Woliso, Jimma, Bonga and Mizan Field Offices

2.     Eligibility Criteria BID submission requirements

Eligible bidders must:

·        Be legally registered businesses with valid and renewed licenses

·        Possess valid trade registration and Tax Identification Number (TIN)

·        Demonstrate relevant technical experience and financial capacity

·        Ensure quality standards and compliance with applicable laws and regulations

·        Financial proposal (price quotation) with delivery schedule

3.     Financial Conditions:

·        Prices must be quoted in Ethiopian Birr (ETB).

·        The financial offer must clearly indicate inclusion of 15% VAT.

·        Unit price and total price must be indicated..

·        Alteration of quantities and specifications is not allowed.

4.     Submission Address & Procedure

·        All bids must be submitted in a sealed envelope, clearly marked with; the type of supply and addressed to DEC Field Office before the specified submission deadline.

·        Late submissions will not be accepted under any circumstances.

5.     Evaluation and Award

This bid will be evaluated based on the following criteria:

Type of criteria

 

Weight (%)

 

Technical Evaluation

-       Stock size and variety of Inputs (Availability of required Inputs like shoats, feed, seed, farm tools, feed, Pullets, etc. (15%)

-       1 month Bank Statement (10%)

-       Renewed license with valid background (5%)

-       Local presence and logistic availability (5%)

-       Staff size including  women and professionals in animal health (5%)

-       Customer size from the log sheet (5%)

-       Experience in voucher-based transaction system/willingness, etc. (5%)

-       Experience and year of service in the business (5%)

-       Recommendation and recognition letter (5%)

 

60%

 

Financial Competitiveness

 

40%

 

 

The contract will be awarded to the bidder that achieves the highest overall score based on the combined technical and financial evaluation. Eligible bidders must deliver required inputs to the selected MSES at their locality (Kebele leve).

DEC reserves the right to accept or reject any bid partially or fully, and to cancel the tender process at any time without incurring any liability.

6.     Bid Submission Date

·        Date of Announcement: 05 August 2026

·        Submission Deadline: 10 August 2026, at 5:00 PM

·        Bid Opening Date & Time: 12 August 2026, at 10:30 AM (morning 4:00 local time in each area office mentioned above)

7.     Ethical Compliance

All bidders must adhere to DEC's safeguarding, child protection, and anti-corruption policies. Any form of fraud, bribery or unethical practice will result in immediate disqualification.

8.     Contact Information

For further information or clarification regarding this bid, interested bidders may contact the respective DEC Field Offices during official working hours only.

·        Woliso: 0912869216, Ambo: 0989995319, Jimma: 0917133009, Bonga: 0911826345 & Mizan: 0915509874

✨ messages.ai_summary
- Procurement: Shoats (sheep and goat), pullet chicken (45 days; breeds Bovans Brown/Lowmann and Sasso), and agricultural inputs (vegetable seeds including onion, tomato, cabbage, carrot, and garlic). - Issuer: Development Expertise Center (DEC), a national civil society organization; bids are invited for its Oromia-region operations. - Dates: Announcement date 5 August 2026; submission deadline 10 August 2026 at 5:00 PM; bid opening 12 August 2026 at 10:30 AM. - Eligibility requirements: legally registered with valid renewed licenses, valid trade registration and TIN, relevant technical experience and financial capacity, compliance with quality standards and applicable laws, and submission of a financial proposal with delivery schedule. - Prices must be quoted in Ethiopian Birr and include 15% VAT; bids must be submitted in sealed envelopes and late submissions will not be accepted.
Save Tender