Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Oromia Steel Pipe Mill PLC (OSPM) (የኦሮሚያ ስቲል ፓይፕ ሚል ኃ.የተ.የግ.ማ)
  • Address ቦሌ መንገድ የኦሮሚያ ፕሬዚዳንት ጽ/ቤት ፊት ለፊት ብትወደድ ባህሩ ህንጻ 3ኛ ወለል : አዲስ አበባ ፡ ኢትዮጵያ, Phone: 0115522681
  • Websitehttps://oromiasteelpipemill.com/wp/
  • Deadline21 Aug 2026, 5:00 AM
  • magazineAddis Zemen
  • Bid Document PriceBr.1000.00 (One thousand Birr)
  • opening date21th of August 2026 at 5:30 A.M
  • Categories Plastic Raw Materials And Products , Steel, Metals And Aluminium , Raw Materials

Oromia Steel Pipe Mill PLC interested eligible bidders are invited to participate on this bid for the supply of the following raw materials.


Invitation to Bids

No. OSPMPLC. NCB 02/2026

 

1.     The Oromia Steel Pipe Mill PLC would like to procure the under mentioned raw material for its Factory Inputs.

2.     Therefore, interested eligible bidders are invited to participate on this bid for the supply of the following raw materials.

No.

 

Description of Raw Material

 

Thickness

 

Width

 

UoM

 

Qty

 

1

 

Hot Rolled Steel Sheet in coil. Standard: - JIS/EN/ASTM/GB. Grade: SPHC-B, Q235B, SS400, SM400A/B/C, SM490A/B/YA/YB, SPHT-1/-2/-3/-4, S235 JR/J0/J2, S275JR/J0/J2/K2, etc, or equivalent, mill edge, or trimmed edge, low carbon steel, Low boron added, maximum weight per coil 12 ton each (10-12 ton)

 

7mm

 

1000/

1500mm

 

Ton

 

5,000

 

 

3.     Bidders can obtain further information from our Bole Road Office, Bitwoded Bahiru Abram Building Forth Floor, Room No 402 Procurement Section, P.O. BOX 8123, Tel. 251-11 552 2681/+251 11 552 2731 Fax: 251-11 552 2686 Finfinnee

4.     Complete set of bidding document can be purchased from the above office upon presentation of 2018 E.C. Renewed Relevant License, Registration Card issued from the authorized Ministry to participate on the tender, Registration certificate for VAT together with Written Application & upon payment of non-refundable fee of Br.1000.00 (One thousand Birr) only.

5.     Bids accompanied by a bid security of not less than 1% must be submitted to the above office in the form of C.P.O. or Bank Guarantee (insurance bond is unacceptable) issued from recognized bank on or before 21th of August 2026 at 5:00 A.M. local time.

6.     Bids will be opened at the presence of bidder's representatives on the same date on 21th of August 2026 at 5:30 A.M local time at the head office assembly hall of the company.

7.     The OSPM PLC reserves the right to reject any or all bids.

 

Oromia Steel Pipe Mill PLC

✨ messages.ai_summary
- Procuring entity: Oromia Steel Pipe Mill PLC (OSPM) - Procurement: Supply of 5,000 tons of Hot Rolled Steel Sheet in coil, 7mm thickness, 1000/1500mm width, with grades such as SPHC-B, Q235B, SS400, SM400A/B/C, and equivalents. - Bid document: Non-refundable fee of Br. 1,000.00, available upon presenting a 2018 E.C. renewed relevant license, registration card from the authorized Ministry, VAT registration certificate, and a written application. - Bid security: Not less than 1%, in the form of CPO or Bank Guarantee from a recognized bank; insurance bonds are unacceptable. - Deadline: Submit bids by 21 August 2026 at 5:00 A.M. local time; bids opened the same day at 5:30 A.M. at the head office assembly hall.
Save Tender