Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company ETHIOPIAN RAILWAYS CORPORATION
  • Address , Phone: +251 117620049
  • Website
  • Deadline11 Aug 2026, 4:00 AM
  • magazineReporter Tenders
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2026-08-11 04:30:00
  • Categories Rent , Machinery Rental

The Ethiopian Railways Corporation invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified suppliers for the Procurement  of  Machinery  Rental  (Excavator,  Loader,  Dozer  and  Single  Drum  Roller)  as  per  the specifications provided in the bidding documents.


BID ANNOUNCEMENT FOR

FOR THE PROCUREMENT OF MACHINERY RENTAL (EXCAVATOR, LOADER, DOZER AND SINGLE DRUM ROLLER) in National Competitive bidding

The Ethiopian Railways Corporation invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified suppliers for the Procurement  of  Machinery  Rental  (Excavator,  Loader,  Dozer  and  Single  Drum  Roller)  as  per  the specifications provided in the bidding documents.

 

Procurement Reference Bid Bid Doc. Price Bid Security Bond
Number  
ERC/BDD/EP/B064/2026 Machinery  Rental  (Excavator, Loader, Dozer and Single Drum

Roller)

Birr  500  /Five

Hundred Birr/

Birr          127,500/One

Hundred        Twenty- seven  Thousand  Five

Hundred

Eligible Requirements

 

  1. Vat Registration Certificate
  2. Tin Number
  3. Tax Clearance Certificate
  4. Renewed Trade License for 2018 E.C
  5. A copy of the purchase receipt for tender papers must be attached. Bidders that do not purchase the tender document and do not include a copy of their receipt will be disqualified from the tender.
  6. All  Bidders  must  submit  a  bid  security  bond  through  a  bank  certified  payment  order  (CPO)  or

unconditional bank guarantee. Only from banks certified by National Bank of Ethiopia.

Bid Submission Deadline

  1. The bid along with the bid security, must be submitted to Ethiopian Railways Corporation, a hall at the block 10(engineering procurement team), starting from the date of the tender announcement on REPORTER NEWSPAPER until the tender closing date, which will be on the 10st day of airing, at

4:00 Am (morning), which is August 11 -2026 GC and will be opened at 4:30 Am of the same day. If it is not a working day, it will be opened the next working day at the same hours.

  1. The bid is valid for 30 calendar days from the date of bid opening.
  2. Bid security must be addressed to the employer and valid for 28 days after bid validity date.
  3. Bidders must submit  their  Eligibility,  Technical  proposal  and  financial  proposal  in  a  separate envelops.
  4. Late Bids shall be rejected.

Submission process

  1. A complete set of bidding document may be purchased by any interested eligible bidder in person from Ethiopian Railways Corporation Head Office, Office No. 32 (Casher’s office).
  2. Bidders are instructed to fill, sign and seal all the forms of the bid documents. Failure to fulfill this instruction may result in automatic rejection.
  3. All bids must include 15% VAT (Value Added Tax) on the summary of Price Quotation.
  4. Ethiopian Railways Corporation reserves the right to reject any all bids, to wave informalities, to advertise for new bids or to proceed and do the service, otherwise as may be for its best interest.
  5. Interested eligible bidders may obtain further information at the address mentioned:

Address

Ethiopian Railways Corporation; Business Development Division; Engineering Procurement office

Kirkos sub-city, woreda 10, Meshualekia, Sierra Leone Street

Phone No.: +251 117620049 / ,Mobile-0910586314

Email:  erailways@erc.gov.et

Save Tender