Tender Detail

Tender Details


FEASIBILITY STUDY FOR IRRIGATED AGRICULTURAL AND MARKETING DEVELOPMENT IN LOWER BELES BASIN


Source: World Bank — Tana & Beles Integrated Water Resources Development

General Information

Country: Ethiopia

City: Addis Ababa

ServiceFeasibility Study for Irrigated Agricultural and Marketing Development in Lower Beles Basin

Contract Number: TBIWRDP 09/11

Publication Date: August 29, 2011

Dead line: September 14, 2011

Funding agency: World Bank

Buyer: Ethiopia: Tana & Beles Integrated Water Resource Development Project.

Ministry of Water & Energy

Original Language: English

Contact Information

Address: Fekahmmed Negash/Demissie Yilma

Coordinator of Tana & Beles Integrated Water Resource DevelopmentProject

Ministry of Water & Energy

Haile G/Selassie Road

3rd floor, Room No. 303

Addis Ababa

Ethiopia

Telephone: 251-116-626865

Fax: 251-116-637038

E-mail:abbaybasin@ethionet.et

Request for Expressions of Interest

Country: Ethiopia

Project: Tana & Beles Integrated Water Resource Development Project

Consulting Service: Feasibility Study for Irrigated Agricultural and Marketing Development in Lower Beles Basin

Credit No. 44570-ET

Project ID No P096323

Expressions of Interest

This request for expression of interest follows the general procurement notice for this project that appeared in Development Business, issue no.741, 31 December 2008.

The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia has receiveda creditfrom the International Development Association (IDA), and intends to apply part of the proceeds of this creditto payments under the contract for consultancy service on FeasibilityStudy for Irrigated Agricultural and Marketing Development in Lower Beles Basin under Tana & Beles Integrated Water Resource Development Project.

The objective of the consultancy would be to assist the Beles Sub-Basin Organization (BeSBO) with a detailed Irrigated Agricultural and marketing development of the area.

The assignment includes: (a) data collection, surveys and investigations; (b) pre-feasibility andfeasibility level analyses and studies; (c) preliminary designs and costing; (d) and stakeholder consultations leading to a full feasibility study report for the above objective.

Key studies contemplated are:

  • Water Resources Availability Studies
  • Irrigation and Drainage Development Studies
  • Land and Soil Resources and Suitability Studies
  • Agriculture and Agronomy Studies
  • Agriculture Processing, Marketing and related Infrastructure Studies
  • Detailed Site Studies for Major Irrigation and other Infrastructure and Facilities
  • Preliminary Engineering Designs for Irrigation and other related infrastructure and Costing
  • Environmental and Social Impact Assessment studies
  • Economic Analyses

The services are expected to start at the end of August 2012.

The EthiopianMinistry of Water & Energy, Tana & Beles Integrated Water Resource Development Projectnow invites eligible consultants to indicate their interest in providing the services. Interested consultants must provide information indicating that they are qualified to perform the services (indicating their core business, years of experience in the business, qualifications of the firm in the field of the assignment, experience in similar conditions, technical and managerial capabilities of the firm, number of key staff in the firm, availability of appropriate skills among staff, client references; and administrative and financial strength). Consultants may associate to enhance their qualifications.

A consultant will be selected in accordance with the procedures set out in the World Bank's Guidelines: Selection and Employment of Consultants by World Bank Borrowers,May 2004, revised October 2006 & May 1, 2010.

Interested consultants may obtain further information at the address below from 8.30-12:30 AM and 2:00- 5:00 PM local time from Monday to Thursday and from 8.30-5:30 AM and 2:00- 5:00 PM local time on Fridays.

Expressions of interest must be delivered in one original and two copies to the address below on or before September 14, 2011, 4:00 PM local time.

Address: Ministry of Water & Energy

Tana & Beles Integrated Water Resource Development Project

Attention: Ato Fekahmed Negash or Demissie Yilma

3rd floor, Room No 303; Tel. 0116-626865/0116-633425

Fax:251-116-637038;

Email: abbaybasin@ethionet.et

Save Tender