Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company National Bank of Ethiopia
  • Address , Phone: +251115-175161
  • Website
  • Deadline19 Aug 2026, 11:30 AM
  • magazineTHE ETHIOPIAN HERALD
  • Bid Document Pricenot mentioned
  • opening dateNot mentioned
  • Categories Other

GOVERNMENT OF ETHIOPIA TREASURY BILLS


PUBLIC TENDER NOTICE FOR SALE OF

GOVERNMENT OF ETHIOPIA

TREASURY BILLS

 

1. WEEKLY TREASURY BILL AUCTION NUMBER: 1010

2. TOTAL VALUE OF BILLS TO BE ISSUED: BIRR 31.852,890,000

3. DATE OF SALE OF THE BILL: August 19, 2026

4. TYPES OF TREASURY BILLS AND BID AMOUNT:

TYPE OF T/BILLS

BID AMOUNT

MATURITY DATE

 

28 Days

3,185,290,000

 

September 16, 2026

 

91 Days

6,370,580,000

November 18, 2026

 

182 Days

 

9,555,865,000

 

February 17, 2027

 

364 Days

 

12,741,155,000

 

August 18, 2027

 

 

5. THE MINIMUM AMOUNT THAT SHOULD BE OFFERED FOR A BILL IS BIRR 5,000 AND IN MULTIPES THERE OF.

6. BIDDERS CAN BID FOR ALL OR ANY TYPE OF BILL.

7. BILL APPLICATION FORM CAN BE OBTAINED FROM PAYMENT & SETTLEMENT SYSTEMS DIRECTORATE

8. CLOSING DATE FOR SUBMISSION OF BID APPLICATION SHALL BE August 19, 2026 until 11:30AM

9. RESULT ANNOUNCEMENT DATE WILL BE August 19. 2026

10. ANY INCOME OF PROFIT DERIVED FROM TREASURY BILLS IS EXEMPTED FROM ANY FORM OF TAX.

11. ADDITIONAL INFORMAITON CAN BE OBTAINED FROM PAYMENT AND SETTLEMENT SYSTEMS DIRECTORATE OR THE BANK'S WEB SITE www.nbe.gov.et

 

NATIONAL BANK OF ETHIOPIA

✨ messages.ai_summary
Weekly auction of Ethiopian government treasury bills across 28, 91, 182, and 364-day maturities. Bids start at Birr 5,000 in multiples. Bidders may bid on any or all bill types. Profits are tax-exempt.
Save Tender