Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Kegna Beverages S.C
  • Address Kegna Beverages S.C' head office, 13th floor, Elilly International Hotel, Kazanchis, Addis Ababa., Phone: 115-622-217
  • Websitehttps://kegnabeverages.com/
  • Deadline08 Sep 2026, 2:00 PM
  • magazineAddis Zemen
  • Bid Document PriceETB 1,000 (One Thousand Birr) for each LOT
  • opening dateSep 8, 2026 at 2:30 PM
  • Categories Vehicles Rent , Laboratory Equipment And Chemicals , Transportation Service And Cargo

Kegna Beverages Share Company (KBSC) is a beverage manufacturing company officially established by its shareholders on April 1, 2017.


INVITATION TO BID

[NATIONAL COMPETITIVE BID]

KEGNA

Kegna Beverages Share Company (KBSC) is a beverage manufacturing company officially established by its shareholders on April 1, 2017. The company's greenfield production facility is located in the West Shewa Zone of the Oromia Regional State, near Ginchi Town. Its Head Office is located on the 10th and 11th Floors of the Elilly International Hotel New Building, Kazanchis, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia. KBSC is engaged in the production of high quality alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverage products. As part of its expansion strategy, the company also plans to produce carbonated soft drinks, juices, and other beverage portfolios in its second phase of development. Kegna Beverages Share Company hereby invites eligible and reputable bidders to submit sealed bids for the purchase of the following items and services.

Lot No Description Bid Security Amount (ETB) Bid Closing Date Bid Opening Date
Lot1 Vehicle Rental Service 100,000.00 Sep 8, 2026 at 2:00 PM Sep 8, 2026 at 2:30 PM
Lot2 Dry Freight Transportation Service 200,000.00 Sep 8, 2026 at 1:00 PM Sep 8, 2026 at 3:00 PM
Lot3 Laboratory Instruments, Chemicals, and Glassware 100,000.00 Sep 9, 2026 at 2:00 PM Sep 9, 2026 at 2:30 PM

Instructions to Bidders

Interested bidders are invited to participate subject to the following conditions. Qualified bidders may obtain the detailed Terms of Reference (TOR) from the Head Office of Kegna Beverages SC Location, Guinea Conakry Street, Elilly International Hotel new building, 13th floor, Kazanchis, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, beginning on the first day of this announcement upon payment of a non-refundable fee of ETB 1,000 (One Thousand Birr) for each LOT. The payment shall be deposited into the following account: Awash Bank Account No: 01323116219900. The TOR may be collected during regular office hours, Monday to Friday, starting from the date of publication of this bid notice.

Note: The payment must be deposited in the name of the bidding company.

Bid Requirements

  1. The bid shall be accompanied by a bid security in the form of a Certified Payment Order (CPO) or an unconditional Bid Bond Guaranty issued in the name of Kegna Beverages S.C.
  2. Bidders shall submit their bids in three sealed envelopes consisting of: Envelope No. 1: Technical Proposal; Envelope No. 2: Financial Proposal; Envelope No. 3: Bid Security. Each document shall be submitted in one (1) original and one (1) copy and delivered by hand on or before the bid submission deadline.
  3. All bidders shall provide valid legal documents demonstrating their legal eligibility.
  4. The Financial Proposal shall be submitted separately in Ethiopian Birr (ETB).
  5. The bidding process shall be conducted in accordance with the requirements, specifications, and evaluation criteria set forth in the TOR.
  6. Bidders shall submit their proposals no later than the deadline indicated above. Bid documents shall be delivered to: Kegna Beverages S.C Head Office Location, Guinea Conakry Street, Elilly International Hotel new building, 13th floor, Kazanchis, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.
  7. Kegna Beverages SC reserves the right to accept or reject any bid, wholly or partially, and to cancel the bidding process at any stage without incurring any liability.

For Further Information: For additional information and clarification, interested bidders may contact: 0910196421, 0922222171

Kegna Beverages Share Company (KBSC)

✨ messages.ai_summary
Kegna Beverages invites eligible bidders for vehicle rental, dry freight transport, and lab instruments/chemicals/glassware. Bidders must obtain TORs per lot, submit technical, financial, and bid security envelopes, and provide valid legal documents.
Save Tender

በአዲስ ከተማ ክፍለ ከተማ አስተዳደር የዋና ስራ አስፈፃሚ ጽ/ቤት ግዥ ቡድን ለ2019 በጀት ዓመት አገልግሎት መጠቀሚያ የሚሆን በኤሌክትሪክ ኃይል የሚሰሩ ተሽ...

READ MORE
IFB Title: Procurement of Engineering & Laboratory Equipment and Related Services.

READ MORE