Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ethiopian Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI)
  • Address Bole Off, Meskel flower road, adjacent to School of Commerce Student's association compound, 4th floor : Addis Ababa , Ethiopia, Phone: +251115570678
  • Websitehttps://www.ata.gov.et
  • Deadline04 Sep 2026, 8:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price400 -birr bank deposit at 1000431413446 Agricultural transformation institute south center
  • opening date2026-09-04 08:30
  • Categories Agriculture And Farming , Flora And Horticulture , Seed

The Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI) South Center invites sealed bids for the procurement of horticulture seeds (Ref: ATA-NCB-G-2026-0063) as part of the MCF-ADEY Youth Job Creation Support.


INVITATION FOR BID /IFB/

National Competitive Bid (NCB)

 

Country: The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia

Organization: Agricultural Transformation Institute South Center

Procurement Ref. ATA-NCB-G-2026-0063

The Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI) is an initiative of the Government of Ethiopia (GOE) established by federal regulation. The formation of the ATI results from the two years of extensive diagnostic study across eight sub-sectors of Ethiopia's agricultural system in a highly consultative, Multi-stakeholder Process led by the Ministry of Agriculture.

South Agricultural Transformation Center has Funds from MCF-ADEY for Youth Job Creation Support, and it intends to apply part of the proceeds of this fund to payments under the contract for the Procurement of the following items.

South Agricultural Transformation Center now invites sealed bids from qualified and eligible candidates for the Procurement of Supplies for the following categories

No

 

Procurement Ref. No.

 

Procurement Description

 

1

 

ATA-NCB-G-2026-0063

 

Procurement of Horticulture Seed (የጓሮ አትክልት ዘር)

 

 

1.     Bidding will be conducted in accordance with the open tendering procedures specified in the Public Procurement Proclamation of the Government of the Federal democratic republic of Ethiopia. Bidding is open to all bidders from Eligible Source Countries as defined in the Guidelines

2.     Bidders with related business categories can purchase and get a soft copy of the completed & scanned set of bidding documents in English up on providing renewed trade license & 400 -birr bank deposit at 1000431413446 Agricultural transformation institute south center.

3.     Our Address is Hawassa on the road from Atote to Wolde Amanuel in front of Sidama Coffee, 5th Floor.

4.     Bidders should submit the bid security of 100,000 ETB for in the form of a CPO or unconditional bank guarantee.

5.     Bids must be submitted in the form of TECHNICAL, AND FINACIAL DOCUMENTS EACH WITH ONE ORGINAL AND ONE COPY" to the address below at or before September 04/2026, 08:00 local time. Electronic bidding is not permitted; late bids will be rejected.

6.     Bid's price shall be valid for a period of 45 (forty-five days) after Bid opening

7.     Bid security stated above must be provided in the form of a CPO or unconditional bank guarantee valid 90-day from bid opening date.

8.     Bids must be submitted to Hawassa, South ATI Centre, at or before September 04/2026, at 08:00 local time at the address on the road from Atote to Wolde Amanuel in front of Sidama Coffee 5th floor.

9.     Bids shall be opened in the presence of the bidders/ their representatives who choose to attend in person on September 04/2026 at 08:30 local time at South ATI Centre, Hawassa Meeting Venue.

10.The South Agricultural Transformation Institute reserves the right to reject all or part of the bids.

Full Address: South Agricultural Transformation Centre

On the road from Atote to Wolde Amanuel in front of Sidama Coffee 5th Floor.

Telephone number, 046 212 7581 / 09 11 52 77 19 or 09 11 83 99 26

Hawassa

 

South Agricultural Transformation Institute (ATI)

✨ messages.ai_summary
Procurement of horticulture seeds by the Agricultural Transformation Institute South Center under the MCF-ADEY Youth Job Creation Support. Open to bidders from eligible source countries with relevant business categories. Bids require technical and financial documents, submitted in person.
Save Tender