Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company ISLAMIC RELIEF ETHIOPIA
  • Address Wolo Sefer Ethio-China Relation Rd, Gorgorios Roundabout : Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: 0910223656
  • Websitehttps://islamic-relief.org.et/
  • Deadline12 Apr 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2025-04-12 00:00:00
  • Categories Water Well Drilling

ISLAMIC RELIEF ETHIOPIA (IRE) invites all eligible Water Well Drilling Companies who registered with the Ministry of Infrastructure under the category of WWC 4 and above


INVITATION FOR BID

BOREHOLE DRILLING WORK

Ref. No: IRE/ 9755/011/2025

 

Islamic Relief Worldwide (IRW) is an international relief and development agency that was established in Birmingham, the UK in 1984, Islamic Relief (IR) began relief work in Ethiopia in 2000 in response to the severe drought that plagued great parts of the Somali region. Four years after first started working in the country, IR officially opened an office in the country in 2004. Since 2004, Islamic Relief (IR) has been operational in Ethiopia delivering humanitarian assistance and implementing development interventions. Working with the local communities and government, IR managed to reach millions of vulnerable communities in remote pastoralist areas and the very urban poor.

  1. ISLAMIC RELIEF ETHIOPIA (IRE) invites all eligible Water Well Drilling Companies who registered with the Ministry of Infrastructure under the category of WWC 4 and above. who have valid registration and business licenses for the fiscal year 2017E.C and who are VAT and TIN registered to submit their bid offer to undertake Drilling of One Deep irrigation borehole at Gorbo village of Mieso district of West Hararghe Zone, Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia, situated 300 km and 200 km away from Addis Ababa Adama respectively.
  2. A complete set of bidding documents can be purchased by any interested eligible bidder upon payment of a non-refundable fee of Birr 400.00 (deposited at Islamic Relief account No 1000007230714 at Commercial Bank of Ethiopia) at the following address: Addis Ababa and Chiro offices reception from March 26 to April 12, 2025, during working hours (08:30 AM-1:00 PM and 02:30 PM - 05:00 PM).
  3. Bidders should submit their offers in sealed envelopes together with the technical proposal to IRE's office on or before the bid opening date.
  4. Offers must be accompanied by a bid bond amounting to two (2%) of the quoted service fee in the form of a bank guarantee or CPO valid at least for three months from the date of bid opening. The CPO must be attached to the original financial document.
  5. Bidders should submit their offers in sealed envelopes to IRE's office on or before, April 12, 2025 until 10:00 AM morning.
  6. Bids must be presented in envelopes identified by the bidder's name, address, legal stamp, and reference "Gorbo-Mieso Borehole Drilling" on the cover.
  7. Bidders must submit the technical and financial proposal documents separately. The technical and financial proposals should have one original and one copy for each, clearly marked "ORIGINAL" and "COPY" on the cover. Each envelope shall be stamped and sealed. In the event of any discrepancy between them, the original will prevail.
  8. Bids will be opened in the presence of bidders or representatives who prefer to attend our office on April 12, 2025, at 10:30AM morning.
  9. Partial bidding is not allowed.
  10. Islamic Relief Ethiopia reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids. Late bids shall also be rejected. Note: Bids should be presented to the following address:

Address:

Wolo Sefer Ethio-China Relation Rd, Gorgorios Round about

IRE country office ground reception center

P.O.Box 27787 Code 1000

ISLAMIC RELIEF ETHIOPIA

Islamic Relief Field offices at Chiro town, West Harerge Zone

Oromia region

Save Tender