VSF Germany is an International Non-Governmental Organization (INGO), invites interested bidders for the Design, Supply, Installation, testing and Commissioning of Four (4) Hybrid Solar Submersible AC Pumps with its all accessories
INVITATION TO TENDER
Tender for the Design, Supply, Installation, Testing and Commissioning of Hybrid Solar Submersible AC Pump with all Accessories for four water schemes at Awra, Ewa and Chifra woredas of Afar region of Ethiopia for the project entitled "Drought Emergency Response & Recovery in Borana, Afar, South Ethiopia and Somali Region (DERR- BOASS)" funded by USAID/BHA.
Tender Reference No: VSF-G/ETH/2025/03 USAID-BHA DERR-BOASS Project in Afar Region of Ethiopia
- VSF Germany is an International Non-Governmental Organization (INGO), invites interested bidders for the Design, Supply, Installation, testing and Commissioning of Four (4) Hybrid Solar Submersible AC Pumps with its all accessories for the following sites
- The assignments:
- Awra Woreda, Debel Kebele, Amomolita Water Scheme in Zone 4
- Ewa Woreda, Kofobrur Kebele, Orongog Water Scheme in Zone 4
- Chifra Woreda, Weama & Anderkelo Kebele, Didintu Water Scheme in Zone 1
- Chifra Woreda, Askoma Kebele, Askoma Water Scheme in Zone 1
- Financing by: USAID/BHA
- Eligible bidders are invited to participate in the bid upon submission of copies of all relevant renewed licenses, VAT & tax payer's registration certificate.
- Tendering will be conducted through open local tender procedure.
- The tender documents can be obtained from April 7, 2025 to April 24, 2025 during office hours; from Addis Ababa head office located behind Holiday Hotel, tel. +251 11 666 2451 or +251 91 116 4089 with non-refundable fee of ETB 200.00.
- Bid must be clearly marked by "bidders name. address, legal stamp and reference number: VSF-G/ ETH/2025/03 USAID-BHA DERR-BOASS project in Afar region of Ethiopia
- All bids must be accompanied by a tender guarantee amounting to one percent (1%) of the total bid amount including VAT in the form of C.P.O. Any other form of tender guarantee shall not be accepted. CPO must be attached in the original technical document.
- Bidders must submit one original marked "original" and one copy signed in the same way as the original and marked "copy" for technical and financial proposal by stating the title with sealed envelope at or before 2:00 P.M. (afternoon) on Friday, April 25, 2025 to VSF Germany Addis Ababa office.
- Bids will be opened in the presence of bidders and/ or their official representatives who wish to attend, on Friday, April 25, 2025 at 2:30 PM (afternoon) at VSF Germany Addis Ababa office.
- Failure to comply with any of the conditions indicated above will result in automatic rejection.
- The Organization reserves the right to accept or reject any or all bids.
Veterinaires Sans Frontieres Germany (VSF-Germany)
