Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Catholic Relief Services (CRS)
  • Address Swaziland St. Gulele Sub-city. Enkulal Fabrica : Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: 8774357277
  • Websitehttps://www.crs.org/
  • Deadline28 May 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2025-05-28 00:00:00
  • Categories Agriculture And Farming , Food And Beverage , Merchandise

Catholic Relief Services (CRS) Ethiopia would like to invite experienced and potential Vendors, Wholesalers and Producers for the Supply of Cereals (1. Maize - 55,800MT, 2. Sorghum 34,200MT), 3. Pulses - Yellow Split Pea 9,000 MT) and (4. Fortified Edible Vegetable Oil 2,700MT) delivery place at CRS Adama Warehouse, Ethiopia.


 

TENDER NOTICE

For the Procurement of Cereals, Pulses and Fortified Edible Vegetable Oil TENDER REFERENCE# CRS-SC-2025-04

 

Catholic Relief Services United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (CRS) is a nonprofit non-governmental international relief and development organization working with international and local partners and serving people on the base of need, not creed, race or nationality in more than 100 countries in five continents.

Catholic Relief Services - Ethiopia (CRS/Ethiopia) is a country program of Catholic Relief Services which is an international humanitarian agency working to alleviate human sufferings and foster human development in Ethiopia.

In relation to this, CRS Ethiopia would like to invite experienced and potential Vendors, Wholesalers and Producers for the Supply of Cereals (1. Maize - 55,800MT, 2. Sorghum 34,200MT), 3. Pulses - Yellow Split Pea 9,000 MT) and (4. Fortified Edible Vegetable Oil 2,700MT) delivery place at CRS Adama Warehouse, Ethiopia.

Potential vendors, wholesalers and Producers who are interested to participate in this tender should have:

  1. Valid Business License in the country of Origin
  2. Valid Tax Registration Certificate
  3. Having valid Certificate to Produce Fortified Edible Vegetables Oil in Ethiopia
  4. Having past experience in similar trade with other international organizations
  5. Having business as a Producer, wholesaler and Ravendors in similar trade
  6. Having capacity to supply required products as per stipulated quantity & time
  7. A Bid Security in the amount of ETB 2,000,000.00 (Two Million Birr) in the form of only C.P.O from recognized bank. Insurance bonds are not accepted.

The complete tender documents together with technical specifications are available at CRS/Ethiopia office located at Swaziland St. Gulele Sub-city. Enkulal Fabrica, P.O. Box 6592, Addis Ababa or upon written request only to EthiopiaRFGS@crs.org, during office hours Monday to Friday from May 16th, 2025 to May 28th 2025 at 3:00 P.M Ethiopia Standard Time. CRS office will be closed during public holidays in thiEopia.

Duly completed bids should be submitted either only through email address ET_tenders@crs.org or in a sealed envelope addressed to CRS/Ethiopia clearly marked by "Bidders Name, Address, legal stamps, signatures and name of particular categories" and submit their technical and financial documents (two different envelops sealed to the address mentioned above and shall put into the bid box provided for the purpose. Submission of proposal to any other email address or through cargo will not be considered.

The last bid submission date is May 28th- 2025, up to 3:00 P.M Ethiopia Standard Time. Bids after closing date and time will not be accepted.

Catholic Relief Services (CRS) reserves the right to reject all or part of the bids.

For further information, bidders can contact us:

EthiopiaRFGS@crs.org

 

Save Tender