Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company SNV Ethiopia
  • Address St, Lideta Sub city, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: +251116166232
  • Websitehttps://www.snv.org/country/ethiopia
  • Deadline03 Jul 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazine
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2025-07-03 00:00:00
  • Categories Seed

SNV-Ethiopia Country Office would like to float a tender for interested, eligible & competitive bidders for the provision of avocado farming tools and equipment


INVITATION TO BID

PROCUREMENT OF AVOCADO FARMING TOOLS AND EQUIPMENT BID NUMBER (017/25/SNV)

SNV is a mission-driven global development partner, rooted in the contexts and societies where we work. Inspired by the transformational principles and objectives set out by the SDGs, we are committed to building resilient agri-food systems that deliver food security and adequate nutrition; increasing the reliability and availability of water and sanitation at an acceptable quantity and quality; and improving access to affordable and sustainable energy for all.

SNV-Ethiopia Country Office would like to float a tender for interested, eligible & competitive bidders for the provision of avocado farming tools and equipment.

Item No.

List of Items

Unit

Qty

1

Pruning shear

Pcs

450

2

Pruning saw

Pcs

450

3

Pruning lopper

Pcs

450

4

Avocado fruit maturity Tester

Pcs

7

5

Knapsack sprayer

Pcs

45

6

Telescope lance sprayer

Pcs

45

7

Personal protective equipment (full set)

Set

45

 

  1. Interested bidders shall collect the full bid document from the SNV Ethiopia Head office as of June 18, 2025. up to July 03, 2025, from the below SNV Ethiopia Address (During working days).
  2. Bid submission deadline: Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before July 03, 2025, up to 2:00 PM.
  3. The selected suppliers will be responsible for loading, unloading, and transporting the orders at the Addis Ababa SNV Warehouse.
  4. Late bids will not be received and returned unopened to the bidder.
  5. Both technical and financial offers should be in separate envelopes and fully signed and stamped.
  6. Technical specifications should be present and complete (including technical data sheets, testimony letters, last year's audit report, profiles, and others).
  7. All bid prices should be valid for 90 days, and prices shall be quoted in ETB.
  8. Bid security in the form of CPO/Bld Bond with the amount of Birr 280,000 (must be attached with the technical proposal). It should be valid for 90 days, starting from the bid submission deadline.
  9. Bidders are required to furnish the following copies of relevant documents:
  • Business Registration Certificate
  • VAT registration certificates
  • Trade license (MUST BE renewed and related to this procurement)
  • TIN certificate

Address: SNV Ethiopia Country Office, Procurement Department; on the way from AU to Mexico Square; P. O. Box: 40675, Tel: +251 (0) 11 616 6232. Ext 238; Fax number: +251-116166252; Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

 

SNV-Ethiopia reserves the right to cancel the bid partially or fully.

 

Save Tender