Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure (የከተማና መሠረተ ልማት ሚኒስቴር)
  • Address Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure Building, Opposite National Bank of Ethiopia Near Ethiopian National Theater : Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: 0115-531672
  • Websitehttps://riser-webservices.com/
  • Deadline08 Aug 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price200.00
  • opening date2025-08-08 00:00:00
  • Categories Computer Laptop And Accessories , Machinery

The Urban Food Security and Safety Net Office under the Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure invite sealed bids from eligible bidders for


Invitation to Bid (ITB)

Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure

Urban Food Security and Safety Net Office

Urban Productive Safety Net and Jobs Project (UPSNJP) Grant No. D732-ET

Procurement Reference Number-ET-MOUDI-482336-GO-RFB

The Government of Ethiopia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Urban Productive Safety Net and Jobs Project, and it intends to apply part of the proceeds towards payments under the contract for: -

  • Procurement of desktop computer - Lot One and
  • Procurement of heavy & Medium copy machine - Lot two
  • Procurement of laptop and tablet Computer - Lot three

The Urban Food Security and Safety Net Office under the Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure invite sealed bids from eligible bidders for;

  1. Interested bidders who have relevant renewed trade license for the current budget year, Tax Clearance & VAT registration evidence.
  2. Bid document can be obtained from Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure, UPSNJP Project Coordination Unit, Around Beherawi theater, Procurement Section, 5th floor, office number 5.2, during office hours against a non-refundable payment of birr 200 (two hundred) from the date of issuance of this bid on the Ethiopian Herald.
  3. Bidding will be conducted through the Request for Bid National procedures and is open to all eligible bidders.
  4. Delivery period- within 60 calendar days starting from date of contract signing.
  5. Bids must be accomplished by bid bond of 450,000 (Four hundred fifty thousand) for Procurement of desktop computer (Lot one), 350,000.00(Three hundred fifty thousand) for heavy & Medium copy-machine (Lot two) and 450,000 (Four hundred fifty thousand) for Procurement of laptop and tablet Computer (Lot three) Ethiopian birr in the form of Unconditional bank guarantee or certified payment order (C.P.O) for each lot independently.
  6. Bids shall be submitted each having one original & two copies.
  7. Bidders should submit their technical and financial offers in wax-sealed envelope to the Ministry starting from the date announced on the Ethiopian Herald.
  8. Bid will be closed in the presence of bidders or their legal representative on the August,08 2025 at 11:00 AM (Morning) & opened on the same date at 11:30 AM (Morning) in the presence of bidder's representative, who choose to attend, at the address below.
  9. Late bids will be rejected.
  10. Bidders may obtain further information from Urban Food Security and Safety Net Office under Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure.

Urban Food Security and Safety Net Office

Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure

Tel: -+251 11 554 1252

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Ministry of Urban and Infrastructure

 

 

Save Tender