Tender Detail

Tender Details

  • Company Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia, National ID Program (NIDP)
  • Address Welosefer Bole, Ethio-China St, INSA Building, 15th Floor, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Phone: +251911791462
  • Websitehttps://www.id.gov.et/enrollment
  • Deadline12 Aug 2025, 12:00 AM
  • magazineEthiopian Herald
  • Bid Document Price
  • opening date2025-08-12 00:00:00
  • Categories Office And Home Furniture , Furniture

The National ID Program, through Digital ID for Inclusion and Services Project now invites sealed Bids from the eligible Bidders for the Supply and Delivery of Different Types of Office Furniture and Fixtures


Specific Procurement Notice

Request for Bids Goods

(Single Stage, One-Envelope Bidding Process)

Country: Ethiopia

Name of Project: Digital ID for Inclusion and Services Project (P179040)

Contract Title: Supply and Delivery of Different Types of Office Furniture and Fixtures

Credit No: 7463-ET

RFB Reference No.: ET-NIDP-483010-GO-RFB

    1. The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Digital ID for Inclusion and Services Project and intends to apply part of the proceeds toward payments under the contract for the Supply and Delivery of Different Types of Office Furniture and Fixtures.
    2. The National ID Program, through Digital ID for Inclusion and Services Project now invites sealed Bids from the eligible Bidders for the Supply and Delivery of Different Types of Office Furniture and Fixtures. This

Lot No.

Description of the Procurement

 

Planned Contract Completion Period

 

I

 

Supply and Delivery of Types of Office Furniture and Fixtures

 

Three Months after contract signing

 

II

 

Supply and Delivery of Gymnasium related equipment

 

Three Months after contract signing

 

 

 

Minimum qualification requirement for Lot I

  1. Financial Capability: The Bidder shall submit audited financial statements or, if not required by the law of the Bidder's country, other financial statements acceptable to the Purchaser, for the last three (3) years prior to bid submission deadline, demonstrating the current soundness of the Bidder's financial position. For a joint venture, this requirement shall be met by each member.
  2. Specific Experience: The Bidder shall demonstrate that it has successfully completed at least one (1) contract with the value of USD 3 Million or two (2) contracts each with a value of USD 2 million or three (3) contracts each with a value of USD 1.5 million within the last five (5)

years prior to bid submission deadline, that have been successfully and substantially completed and that are similar in nature and complexity to the Goods and Related Services under the Contract.

  1. Substitute "contracts" where Bids are called concurrently for multiple contracts. Add a new para. 3 and renumber paras 3-8 as follows: "Bidders may Bid for one or several contracts, as further defined in the Bidding document. Bidders wishing to offer discounts in case they are awarded more than one contract will be allowed to do so, provided those discounts are included in the Letter of Bid."

Minimum qualification requirement for Lot II

    1. Financial Capability: The Bidder shall submit audited financial statements or, if not required by the law of the Bidder's country, other financial statements acceptable to the Purchaser, for the last three (3) years prior to bid submission deadline, demonstrating the current soundness of the Bidder's financial position. For a joint venture, this requirement shall be met by each member.
    2. Specific Experience: The Bidder shall demonstrate that it has successfully completed at least one (1) contract with the value of USD 500,000.00 or two

(2) contracts each with a value of USD 250,000.00 or three (3) contracts each with a value of USD 170,000.00 within the last five (5) years prior to bid submission deadline, that have been successfully and substantially completed and that are similar in nature and complexity to the Goods and Related Services under the Contract.

    1. No margin of preference is applicable for this bid
    2. Bidding will be conducted through national competitive procurement using a Request for Bids (RFB) as specified in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers" 5th edition September 2023, Revised February 2025 ("Procurement Regulations"), and is open to all eligible bidders'/service providers as defined in the Procurement Regulations,
    3. Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from National ID Program, Digital ID for Inclusion and Services Project Management Unit, from the date of bid advertisement through an Email address: mesfin@id.gov.et or zelalem@id.gov.et and inspect the bidding document during office hours from 8:30AM-12:30PM and 1:30- 5:00 PM local time from Monday to Friday before the deadline date and time.
    4. The bidding document in English language may be freely obtained by interested eligible bidders'/service providers upon submission of a written application/request to the email addresses indicated below (email should be sent for both addresses indicated below). Once email request has been sent to the designated email addresses, the softcopy/PDF format of the bidding document will be sent to the bidders'/service providers. If bidders'/ service providers want to have a hard copy document, they can receive the document from the NIDP Project office as per the location indicated under # 10. To facilitate further communication and correspondence, the bidder/ service provider should indicate the name of the company, contact/focal person, telephone number, workable email address and relevant information. on his/her request email.
    5. Bids must be delivered to the address below on or before 12th of August 2025 2:00 PM Local Time (Addis Ababa Time). Electronic procurement will not be permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. The outer Proposal envelopes marked "ORIGINAL BID", and the inner envelopes marked "TECHNICAL PART" will be publicly opened in the presence of the Bidders'/Service Provider designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend, at the address below on 12th of August 2025 at 2:30 PM Local Time (Addis Ababa Time) or immediately after bid submission deadline. All envelopes marked "FINANCIAL PART" shall remain unopened and will be held in safe custody of the Purchaser until the second public Bid opening.
    6. All Bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security of ETB 2,500,000.00 /ETB Two Million Five Hundred Thousand/ for Lot I and ETB 500,000.00 /ETB Five Hundred Thousand/ for Lot II or equivalent amount in a freely convertible currency (based on the applicable exchange rate on the bid submission date) in the form of Bank guarantee issued from reputable Banks.
    7. Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations requiring the Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder's beneficial ownership, as part of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included in the bidding document.
    8. The address(es) referred to above is (are):

Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia,

National ID Program (NIDP)

Digital ID for Inclusion and Services Project

Attn: Dr. Mesfin Belachew - Project Management Unit (PMU) Director

Attn: Project Management Unit (PMU),

Address: Welosefer Bole, Ethio-China St, INSA Building, 15th

Floor, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Tel. +251 91 179 1462 or +251-91 144 6582 or +251-91 220 0295

E-mail: mesfin@id.gov.et and zelalem@id.gov.et and nejmedin@id.et

Website: https://id.gov.et/

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Save Tender